Aachen, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Stummer Protest / Silent Protest

— Wege gegen das Vergessen 1933-1945 Aachen —

Inscription.
Zur Heiligtumsfahrt vom 10. bis 25. Juli 1937 kamen etwa 800.000 Katholiken nach Aachen, die mutig ihren Glauben gegenüber den Anfeindungen des NS-Regimes bekannten. Oppositionelle nutzten diese Gelegenheit heimlichen Treffen und offenem Widerspruch gegen den Nationalsozialismus.

(English translation:)
Around 800,000 Catholics came to Aachen for the Shrine Pilgrimage from July 10th to 25th, 1937, courageously professing their faith in the face of hostility from the Nazi regime. Opposition members used this opportunity to hold secret meetings and to openly oppose National Socialism.

Erected by Wege gegen das Vergessen. (Marker Number 31.)

… The Nazis' policies increasingly turned against the Catholic Church. Priests were observed by the Gestapo, the secret state police, and had to answer for their sermons. Monasteries were closed, the religious were expelled, and church associations were dissolved. In 1937 another Shrine Pilgrimage took place in Aachen. During the preparation
2. Stummer Protest / Silent Protest Marker - wide view
phase, the Church initially even considered canceling the event, fearing that perhaps only a few believers would come to Aachen because of the Nazi Party's anti-church propaganda. In addition, the authorities hindered almost all preparations. Advertising was limited, there was no official shrine travel office, and there was no accommodation or permits for public preaching. However, the number of pilgrims who came exceeded all expectations. Even if the number of around 800,000 to 1,000,000 pilgrims was never officially confirmed, numerous sources and foreign newspapers indicate that one of the most visited shrine trips took place in 1937. The Nazi press, such as the “West German Observer” in Aachen, remained silent about the shrine trip. This paper had already published mocking poems and derogatory reports in advance.

It was noticeable that there were also other Aachen residents among the believers who wanted to demonstrate their protest against the Nazis. Church hymns were sung with altered, anti-Nazi lyrics. The sermons of bishops whose negative attitude towards the Nazis was known were particularly well attended. However, quite a few people were also disappointed in their bishops because the sermons were completely apolitical. In complete contrast to their usual appearance, party members in uniform were not seen in the city during the shrine trip. The police were also
3. Stummer Protest / Silent Protest Marker - wide view
conspicuously reserved. The Aachen shrine trip of 1937 went down in history as the “Silent Protest”. It showed that while the Catholic Church was able to mobilize its faithful in large numbers, it was at the same time unable or unwilling to speak out publicly against the dictatorship.
(Submitted on October 21, 2023.)