Aachen, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Joseph Buchkremer

— Wege gegen das Vergessen 1933-1945 Aachen —

Inscription.
In dieser Kirche war der spätere Aachener Weihbischof Josef Buchkremer als Jugendkaplan tätig. Aus seiner ablehnenden Haltung gegenüber den Nazis machte er in der Jugendarbeit keinen Hehl. 1942 wurde er wegen negativer Außerungen über die SS verhaftet und in das Konzentrationslager Dachau eingewiesen. 1945 wurde er aus dem KZ befreit.

(English translation:)

In this church the late Aachen Auxiliary Bishop Josef Buchkremer worked as a youth pastor. He made no secret of his negative attitude towards the Nazis during his youth work. In 1942 he was arrested because of negative comments about the SS and was imprisoned at the Dachau concentration camp. In 1945 he was freed from the concentration camp.

Erected by Wege gegen das Vergessen. (Marker Number 32.)

Excerpt (in translation): Joseph Buchkremer was the son of the Aachen cathedral builder Joseph Buchkremer and brother of Stephan Buchkremer, the founder of the Aachen Cathedral Guard. He studied theology in Münster, where he was active with the KStV Cimbria in the KV zu Münster from 1919 to 1921. Ordained a priest on August 10, 1923 in Cologne, then working at St. Adalbert in Aachen, he was banned from teaching as a city youth pastor by the National Socialists as early as 1935. The reason
2. Joseph Buchkremer Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the retaining wall just to the left of the staircase.
was strong opposition to Nazi ideology. He ensured the distribution of the encyclical With Burning Concern.

Because of his activities against the regime, Joseph Buchkremer was arrested on February 20, 1942 and deported to the Dachau concentration camp on March 20. He was not released until April 4, 1945. The Americans liberated the camp at the end of the month.

On October 28, 1961, Pope John XXIII appointed him Titular Bishop of Aggar and Auxiliary Bishop of the Diocese of Aachen.…
(Submitted on October 22, 2023.)

3. Joseph Buchkremer Marker - wider view