Fort Gregg-Adams in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

General Brehon Burke Somervell

The impossible we do at once, the miraculous takes a little longer.

Panel 2
Early Years
Brerhon Burke Somervell was born on May 9, 1892, in Little Rock, Arkansas, and was the only child of William Taylor Somervell, a physician, and his wife Mary Burke, a schoolteacher. In 1910, Somervell was appointed to the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York, where he graduated 6th in his class in 1914. General Somervell served his country in the Pancho Villa Expedition, World War I, World War II, and a variety of civilian arenas. As head of the Works Progress Administration in New York City, he won recognition for his effective management style and at times employed 203,000 workers. Somervell was next put in charge of the Army's enormous camp building program, helping the nation prepare for World War II by overseeing the construction of training camps and munitions plants in record time.

Panel 3
Building The Pentagon
By the summer of 1941, the War Department work force in Washington, D.C., numbered more than 24,000, and more office space was needed. Building temporary structures was considered, but Somervell had another vision. On Thursday, July 17, 1941, he summoned LTC Hugh Casey and civilian architect George Bergstrom,
and told them that by Monday morning he wanted basic plans for an office building to house 40,000 workers. The plan was delivered on Monday and approved by the War Department Staff. Somervell presented the plan to Congress on the following day for funding. Construction began on September 11, 1941, and was completed on January 15, 1943. Taking only 16 months to complete, the Pentagon covers 29 acres and has 17.5 miles of hallways.

Panel 4
World War II
As the G-4 on the War Department General Staff, General Somervell campaigned for a comprehensive Army Supply Program, which came to fruition only 30 days after his appointment. With a reorganized War Department, General Somervell became Commander of the newly created Army Service Forces, a streamlined supply and service branch. As principal logistical advisor to the War Department, General Somervell played a vital role in the mobilization and global sustainment of forces. The energy and ability he applied to his task contributed in great measure to the force of our attack and the speed of the allied victory. General Somervell retired from the Army after 32 years of service. His awards included the Distinguished Service Cross, the Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters, and the Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster.

Panel 5
U.S. Army
2. General Brehon Burke Somervell Marker - Panel 2

Logistics Support Vessel (LSV-3)
General
Brehon B. Somervell

Designed to transport and discharge cargo to shallow terminal areas and remote underdeveloped coastlines or inland waterways, the LSV can transport roll-on/roll-off and containerized cargo for unit deployment and relocation. The ship does not require external cranes or port facilities.

Builder: VT Halter Marine, Gulfport, MS
Acquired: September 19, 1987
Displacement: 4,266 tons
Length: 273 feet (83 m)
Beam: 60 feet (18 m)
Draft: 12 feet (3.7 m)
Beaching draught, fore & aft: 4 feet
Speed: 12.5 knots (light)/11.5 knots (loaded)
Propulsion: Twin diesel engines at 1,950 hp each
Range: 8,200 NM (light)/6,500 NM (loaded)
Complement: 6 officers, 23 enlisted

Erected by U.S. Army.

3. General Brehon Burke Somervell Marker - Panel 3

More about this marker. Fort Lee redesignated as Fort Gregg-Adams

1. Brehon B. Somervell. Wikipedia
Brehon Burke Somervell (9 May 1892 – 13 February 1955) was a general in the United States Army and Commanding General of the Army Service Forces in World War II. As such he was responsible for the U.S. Army's logistics. Following his death, The Washington Post lauded him as "one of the ablest officers the United States Army has produced".
(Submitted on October 23, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
4. General Brehon Burke Somervell Marker - Panel 4

2. USAV General Brehon B. Somervell. Wikipedia (Submitted on October 23, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

5. General Brehon Burke Somervell Marker - Panel 5
6. The view of the General Brehon Burke Somervell Marker at the Army Sustainment University