Fremont in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The J.P. Patches Show

Inscription. J.P. and Gertrude. They were our friends, our heroes, and to many children growing up in the Pacific Northwest, they were the best part of childhood. The J.P. Patches Show, starring a young actor named Chris Wedes, debuted in Seattle on February 10, 1958, the first television show ever broadcast on KIRO. The show ran on KIRO from 1958 until 1981, and at one time boasted a daily audience of more than 100,000. It was the longest-running locally produced children's television show in United States history. With no script, no rehearsals, and no second takes, the broad slapstick and high energy offered a welcome alternative to the formula then common in children's programming. The show was an immediate ratings hit for KIRO.

In the early days, J.P. recruited a number of floor directors and stagehands to serve as characters on the show. These included Jack Armstrong, Dick Hawkins, Don Einarsen, Craig Shreeve and unforgettable Bill Gerald as the Professor Wiener Von Brrrrrown. But the final ingredient arrived in 1960 when Bob Newman joined the cast. J.P. Patches had found his perfect toll, as Wedes and Newman built a comic partnership on personal chemistry, faultless timing and fearless improvisation. Besides the matrimonially inclined Gertrude, Newman gave life to a host of beloved characters, including Ketchikan the Animal man, Ggoorrsstt
the Friendly Frpl, Bons S. Wort (the second meanest man in the world), Miss Smith, The Swami of Pastrami and Leroy Fump, among many others. One of the pivotal people responsible for the success of The J. P. Patches show was the least seen by viewers, Joe Towey directed the show for 23 years and occasionally appeared as fictional director Sam Gefeltafish, handyman Mal Content and J.P.'s evil brother I.M. Rags.

Probably the most important prop to Patches pals was the ICU2TV. Through this magical device, J.P. bifered personalized birthday greetings (and a hint as to the whereabouts of a birthday present) to his delighted if puzzled young viewers. Every Christmas the ICU2TV also doubled as a magic teleporter to take J.P. or Gertrude to the North Pole to see Santa.

Through the donations tin can, this sculpture also supports Children's Hospital & Regional medical Center, where J.P. and Gertrude were frequent visitors. Your donations will help keep this important institution at the forefront of medical research and care for our community's most precious asset - our children. Although the show went off the air in 1981, decades later J.P. Patches remained in demand for personal appearances. Patches Pals (now grown in body, if not in spirit) still looked forward to a cherished moment of conversation with The Clown. This statue was inspired, funded and created by Patches
pals he world over to honor two of the most beloved figures in Seattle television history.

broadcast is dedicated to all of the Patches Pals, Gertrude Gang, and even Boris Buddies - whose support made for the longest running local childrens' show in television history.” (Submitted on November 7, 2023.)