Gurdon in Clark County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Hoo-Hoo Monument

Inscription. In the Hotel Hall which formerly stood on the site of this building was organized on January 21st 1892 the Concatenated Order of the Hoo-Hoo a society composed of lumbermen and those in allied industries and having for its object the promotion of the health happiness and long life of its members.
There were present on that occasion
Bolling Arthur Johnson • William S. Mitchell • William E. Barns • Adalbert Strauss • George W. Schwartz • George K. Smith

This tablet was erected in Gurdon Arkansas
by the Concatenated Order of the Hoo-Hoo
September 9, 1909

[Front of monument]
House of Ancients:
Philip A. Cocks • Lyle Hoeck • Brent Crosby • Jeffrey C. Loth • David W. Blasen • Manny Litvin • Eddie J. Hunt • Jan-Evert Hermans • Andy Blackwell • George Renford • Ron Garka • Lindsey Johnston • Archie B. Brown • Tony Vecciholia • Gary M. Gamble • David B. Jones • Raymond J. Lamari • David Kahle • John E. Yeakel • Jim Spiers • Ron Gattone • Mary Moynihan • Kent H. Bond • Robyn B. Young • Jack Miller • Steve Allison

House of Ancients:
Bolling Arthur Johnson • William E. Barns • James E. Defebaugh • Homer H. Hemenway • Alson A. White • Nelson
A. Gladding • George W. Lock • William B. Stillwell • Austin H. Weir • William H. Norris • Edward M Veitmeier • Charles D. Rourke • Robert D. Inman • Arthur C. Rramsey • John S. Bonner • Platt B. Walker • William A. Hadley • Harry J. Miller • E. Stringer Boggess • Frank W. Trower

John H. Kirby • Emerson D. Tennant • Julius Seidel • William A. Priddie • Richard A. Hiscox • Laurent M. Tully • Everett G. Griggs • William S. Dickason • Charles D. LeMaster • James H. Allen • Alton J. Hager • Arthur A. Hood • James M. Brown • Melvin M. Riner • Gaines D. Whitsitt • Franklin A. Hofheins • Benjamin F. Springer • George W. Dulany, Jr. • Don S. Montgomery • Ray E. Saberson • Leroy H. Stanton Sr.

Martin T. Wiegand • Lynn Boyd • Robert J. Stalker • Arthur H. Geiger • John B. Egan • John H. Dolcater • Dave Davis • Clifford H. Schorling • Ernie L. Wales • Robert E. Gallagher • Richard W. Scott • Ernst W. Hammerschmidt • Harvey W. Koll • Edward F. Wade • John G. Hickey • Glenn W. Ross • Bradford T. Dempsey • Vaughan H. Justus

Robert L. Johnson • Edward J. Roche • Wade P. Cory • Laurence J. Owen • John A. Cheshire • Leonard R. Putnam • Philip H. Dawson • David B. Marteney • Thomas Partridge • William A. Bader • Laurn R. Champ • Eugene D. Zanck
2. Hoo-Hoo Monument (Side One)
• James A. Jones • Robert Van Every • Dan Brown • Kevin F. Kelly • Richard W. Wilson • Carle H. C. Hall • Albert J. Meier • John K. Jacobson • Richard Campbell

Erected 1909 by Concatenated Order of the Hoo-Hoo.

Regarding Hoo-Hoo Monument.
3. Hoo-Hoo Monument (Side Two)
Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination for the monument:
According to tradition, [Bolling Arthur] Johnson, a lumber trade journalist, for some time had seen a need to link together, or concatenate, the workers of the lumber industry. … On January 12, 1892, Johnson attended a meeting of the Southern Lumber Manufacturers in Camden, Arkansas. After the meeting, he and four other conventioneers were stranded by a delayed train in Gurdon for five hours. Johnson, George K. Smith, William Eddy Barnes, George W. Schwartz, and William Starr Mitchell left the depot to wait in the parlor at Hotel Hall. There they met local lumberman Rudolph A. Strauss. Johnson shared his ideas about a national fraternity with these five men, and together they organized the Concatenated Order of the Hoo-Hoo.

… In 1909, five of the 1892 founding members of the Hoo-Hoo Order - Johnson, Barns, Mitchell, Schwartz and Smith - gathered in Gurdon to dedicate the Hoo-Hoo Monument. The plaque, cast from pennies donated by Hoo-Hoo members, was affixed to the building that stood on the site of Hotel Hall. Sculptor George J. Zolnay created the sculpture.

In 1927 the building holding the Hoo-Hoo Monument was scheduled for demolition, and the bronze plaque was moved across Main Street to its current location adjacent to the Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot. There
it was affixed to a permanent barre granite base and dedicated for a second time. The names of all Hoo-Hoo presidents, or "Snarks of the Universe," were engraved on the opposite side of the monuments and two statues of cats, as they appear on the Hoo-Hoo logo, were placed atop the new monument.…

Outside of its historic associations with the Hoo-Hoo Order, the monument also has statewide significance as the only known example of high-style sculpture by a nationally known artist [Zolnay] in a rural location in Arkansas …

1. Hoo-Hoo Monument (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the monument, which was listed in 1999. (Prepared by Mark Christ, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program; via National Archives) (Submitted on October 23, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. A History of Hoo-Hoo International (PDF). The word "Hoo-Hoo" had been coined by [Bolling Arthur] Johnson in describing a most peculiar tuft of hair, greased and twisted to a point, atop the otherwise bald head of Charles McCarer, of Northwestern “Lumberman”, Chicago. The name Hoo-Hoo became a catchphrase among the lumbermen in various areas to describe anything unusual or out of the ordinary. (International Order of Hoo-Hoo) (Submitted on October 23, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)