Bay Minette in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Stephen J. Boykin / The American Banner

Inscription. Stephen J. Boykin was born in an unincorporated area in Wilcox County, Alabama around 1859. He was a self-educated man and worked early in his life as a laborer at a lumber mill. He married Carrie Taylor in 1906 and they raised eight children. Mr. Boykin was dedicated to improving educational opportunities for black students. In 1899, he founded the Normal School near this site in Douglasville, a Bay Minette Community. This was the first school for black students in Baldwin County. The American Banner, a widely circulated newspaper, was written by Boykin from his home in Bay Minette. The purpose of his writings was to inspire men and women of all ages to do great things. He hoped his message would encourage his family and others to make positive decisions in their lives.

Reverse Side
The American Banner was a newspaper primarily written for the black community that sold for $1 a year. It supported racial pride long before blacks were granted the right to vote. It was written, edited, and published by Stephen J. Boykin in his Douglasville home twice monthly from September 1899 through February 1902. It was circulated in Baldwin, Mobile, Escambia, and Clarke counties. Carrying local news, advertisements, and letters, the content was directed toward black readers. The paper was also supported by local white business
owners who advertised in the paper. The paper included such columns as "Race Gleanings" and "Race Notes." Boykin urged his readers to represent their race well, so that others would take note of their accomplishments. He once wrote with great inspiration: "Instead of talking so much about what the Negroes should do, let someone do something and then talk about what the Negroes have done."

Erected 2018 by The City of Bay Minette, SJ Boykin Family and Baldwin County Historical Development Commission AL200.

3. The view of the Marker with the museum in the background
4. The Douglasville High School Heritage Museum