Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

W.B. Teagarden House

Inscription. This residence was built in 1903 for the William Joske family. The most prominent subsequent owner was William Baker Teagarden (1854-1933). He was an attorney, judge and representative of the Southern Pacific Railroad for many years. The two-story Queen Anne style house features a brick over frame exterior, pyramidal roof with gables and dormers, and an L-shaped floor plan with a projecting front entrance bay and wraparound porches on both stories. By the early 21st century, this was one of a handful of historic homes remaining in a once-cohesive neighborhood.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2008

Regarding W.B. Teagarden House. Short biography of William B. Teagarden (Texas Archival Resources Online):
William B. Teagarden (1854-1933) was a railroad lawyer. Born in Rusk, Texas, he was the fourth child of Oswin (1812-circa 1887) and Hettie (Baker) Teagarden. He began working in law offices at the age of 14, and eventually gained admittance to the bar and began a general practice. In 1875, Teagarden started specializing in railroad law. He represented numerous railroad agencies, including the International and Great Northern Railroad. In 1905, he moved to San Antonio, where he practiced until his death. As a former member of the old
Third Congressional District and friend of Gov. James Hogg, Teagarden had an avid involvement in the Democratic Party and was a researcher into Texas political history.

William Teagarden and Frances Walton (1859-1924) married on October 15, 1879. They had four children: Hellen, the wife of Elliott S. Sanders; Bruce Walton, a 1907 UT Law School graduate who practiced with his father; Lucile; and Mai Dai, the wife of James T. George.