Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J. Evetts Haley

Inscription.

A noted historian, writer and public figure in Texas during the early 20th century, J. Evetts Haley was born in Belton (Bell County). He grew up in Midland, working on area ranches and competing in rodeos. Haley attended Midland College and West Texas Normal College in Canyon, where he earned a degree in history. He went on to earn his master's degree at the University of Texas in Austin in 1926, focusing on post-Civil War Texas cattle trails.

In 1925, Haley was appointed the first field secretary of the Panhandle-Plains Historical Society and Museum in Canyon. During his time at the museum, Haley reveled in interviewing ranchers and farmers regarding old trail drives and the initial development of the cattle industry in west Texas. He began collecting artifacts and documents of early ranches and pioneers which have been installed in numerous museums and collections throughout the region. Haley was also a prolific author, writing articles and numerous acclaimed books chronicling the lives and times of early west Texas, most notably Charles Goodnight and the XIT Ranch.

Haley was an original member of the Texas State Historical Survey Committee (now Texas Historical Commission). He received many honors throughout his life, including induction into the Hall of Great Westerners at the National Cowboy Hall of Fame
and Western Heritage Center (1990) and the Heritage Hall of Fame at the State Fair of Texas (1994). His library and personal papers became the initial collection of the Haley Memorial Library & History Center in Midland. Haley passed away in Midland and is buried in Moffat Cemetery (Bell County).

More about this marker. This marker, and the adjacent marker, erected by WTAMU, have both been removed.

West Texas A&M University placed this marker next to the J. Evetts Haley’s original historical marker commenting on his segregationist policies.