Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Death of Colonel Fannin

Inscription. A native of Georgia, James Walker Fannin came to Texas in 1834. A brief enrollment at the United States Military Academy as a young man convinced his fellow revolutionists that he was qualified to command soldiers in battle. Fannin was unable to fulfill these expectations and became one of the most tragic figures of the Texas Revolution. Colonel Fannin shared the same fate as most of his men. He was killed near this spot.

Joseph H. Spohn, one of the men spared to nurse the Mexican wounded, related the details of Fannin's death. Spohn helped Fannin, who had been wounded in the thigh at the Battle of Coleto Creek, to a chair that had been placed outside the church for him. After being seated, Fannin spoke to the officer in charge of the firing party and gave him his gold watch in exchange for a promise of a proper burial. He was then blindfolded and shot. Spohn reported that the corpse was rolled into a ditch and was later burned with the rest of the bodies of the victims.

Spohn, who spoke Spanish, told Fannin that the Mexican Government had ordered him to be killed "... for having come with an armed band to commit depredations and revolutionize Texas..."

Erected by Presidio la Bahía State Historic Site.

Forts and CastlesWar, Texas Independence. A significant historical year for this entry is 1834.

More about this marker. The fort and markers are located on the grounds of the Presidio la Bahía State Historic Site which requires a small entrance
2. The Death of Colonel Fannin Marker near the wall of the chapel
fee to access.

1. Fannin, James Walker, Jr. (1804–1836). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Fannin became an agitator for the Texas Revolution and on August 20, 1835, was appointed by the Committee of Safety and Correspondence of Columbia to use his influence for the calling of the Consultation. On August 27 he wrote to a United States Army officer in Georgia requesting financial aid for the Texas cause and West Point officers to command the Texas army. In September Fannin became active in the volunteer army and subscribed money to an expedition to capture the Veracruzana, a Mexican ship at Copano; but the expedition did not materialize, and Fannin went to Gonzales, where, as captain of the Brazos Guards, he participated in the battle of Gonzales on October 2, 1835. On October 6 he was one of a committee urging Stephen F. Austin to bring all possible aid to Gonzales, and when Austin brought up the whole Texas army and moved toward Bexar, James Bowie and Fannin were sent as scouts to determine conditions between Gonzales and Bexar and to secure supplies. On October 27 Bowie and Fannin selected a campsite near Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Acuña Mission and on October 28 led the Texas forces in the battle of Concepción.
(Submitted on October 27, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Colonel James W. Fannin's Execution at Goliad. Sons of DeWitt Colony
From Mr. Joseph H. Spohn's Story as published in the New York Evening Star, summer 1836, reprinted in part by a Pennsylvania Newspaper, Tuesday, 9 August 1836. Spohn was spared execution by intercession of Mexican officers. His description of Fannin's last moments are the most detailed of survivor accounts.

Public Domain - Exploring the Alamo Legends, 1820s
4. Colonel James Fannin
This is a portrait of James W. Fannin. According to page 134 of Exploring the Alamo Legends by Wallace O. Chariton (Republic of Texas Press, 1990), the painting is believed to have been completed while Fannin was a cadet at the US Military Academy during the 1820s. The painting is now owned by the Dallas Historical Society.
5. The view of the chapel inside the Presidio
Col. Fannin was executed near the gate on the right side.