Dundurn C in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Great Western Railway

Inscription.
In the early 1800s, city promoters campaigned vigorously to bring a railway to Hamilton. In 1849, local industry and municipal government backed the construction of the Great Western Railway (GWR).

The first train left Hamilton on November 1, 1853 bound for Niagara Falls. By 1855, Hamilton had become linked by rail to towns and cities in all directions.

The GWR established foundries and machine shops to repair and manufacture engines. It also established Ontario's first rolling mill in 1863 to shape wrought iron into rails.

Employing hundreds of workers, the railway was a major part of Hamilton's economic life. It attracted many industries to the city. The local economy flourished and Hamilton became one of Canada's major industrial centres.

distance of this marker. United Empire Loyalists (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Sir Allan Napier MacNab (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Dundurn Castle (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); a different marker also named Dundurn Castle (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Sir John Harvey (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Burlington Heights 1813 - 1814 (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); First Line of Defense (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Military Occupation of Burlington Heights (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).

Construction was begun on the G.W.R. in 1851, after the municipalities along the projected route bought great amounts of stock to finance the effort. Materials and locomotives had to be brought in from England and the United States, making their way to their final destination by ox-cart. On January 17, 1854, the first train set off from Niagara to Windsor. The official celebration in Hamilton took place two days later. Business in the city was suspended as residents crowded downtown to watch the parade and fireworks.
(Submitted on September 15, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Great Western Railway marker detail (bottom left)