Washburn in McLean County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Soo Line Railroad & Depot

— Washburn Discovery Trail/Lewis & Clark Legacy Trail —

Inscription.
In 1898, William Drew Washburn, a wealthy Minneapolis flour miller, railroad man, and U.S. Senator from Minnesota, purchased 115,000 acres of land along the line between McLean and Burleigh counties. He formed the Bismarck, Washburn & Great Falls Railway, which began grading tracks north of Bismarck in 1899. Tracklayers reached Washburn in 1901 and Underwood in 1903. The company operated its own freight and passenger trains and was known locally as the Washburn Road, until May 1904, when it was sold to the Minneapolis-based St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie railway, or Soo Line, which continued construction north to Max and from there, east and west, to Drake and Sanish, reaching Garrison in 1905. The Soo Line was eventually acquired by the Canadian Pacific Railway, and the line through Washburn is now operated by the Dakota, Missouri Valley and Western Railroad, based in Bismarck.

To serve customers in Washburn, the Washburn Road initially built a small, shed-like station building. This was replaced in 1908 with a more attractive depot that featured the bell-cast roof. The old depot then became the freight depot and served in that capacity until 1927, when it was removed. The depot was donated by the railroad to the Garrison Heritage Foundation. In late 1972, part of it was moved at a cost of $18,000 to the Garrison Heritage Park.

Local rail lines eventually fell victim to changes in transportation. The U.S. Mail went to truck delivery and most other types of transportable goods began to be delivered by truck. Railroads cut down on expenses to meet the loss in business. These cuts included letting go of workers, some of whom had dedicated their lives to the tracks for decades.

Erected by Washburn Discovery Trail.

2. Marker detail: William Drew Washburn

1. William Drew Washburn (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
William Drew "W.D." Washburn, Sr. served in both the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate as a Republican from Minnesota. He served in the 46th, 47th, 48th, 51st, 52nd, and 53rd congresses. His business ventures in lumber and flour milling allowed him to amass a large fortune, and by the 1880s, he was among the wealthiest men in Minnesota. Washburn served as the first president from 1883 to 1889 of what was to become Soo Line Railroad. He also founded the Pillsbury-Washburn Milling Company, which later became the Pillsbury Company.
(Submitted on October 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bismarck, Washburn and Great Falls Railway (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The BW&GF started as the Bismarck,
3. Marker detail: Original Depot
Washburn & Fort Buford Railroad in 1889 by General William D. Washburn, a U.S. Senator and Surveyor-General from Minnesota. He was the main owner of the Washburn-Crosby Flour Mills. By 1903, the railroad ran from Bismarck to Washburn, a distance of 44.81 miles. In 1904, the road was extended to Underwood. The railroad primarily carried passengers, mail, coal, and grain. It also included a steamboat operation.

4. Marker detail: 1908 Depot
(looking north from the Washburn Discovery Trail • former Washburn Railroad Depot site in background)