South Arroyo in Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

La Loma Bridge

John K. Van De Kamp Bridge

Inscription.
This property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

John K. Van De Kamp Bridge, formerly known as La Loma Bridge is an open-spandrel-arch reinforced concrete bridge constructed in 1914. The structure consists of twin main spans joined by asymmetrical approach spans. The asymmetrical appearance of the bridge responds to the natural topography of the Arroyo Seco. The creation of bridges across the Arroyo began in the late 1880s. More bridges were constructed in the early 20th century with the advent of automobiles and increase in Pasadena's population. John K. Van De Kamp Bridge is the second oldest bridge spanning the Arroyo and is located at one of its earliest crossings. The Neoclassical style of the bridge reflects the City Beautiful Movement that viewed infrastructure as an element of grand civic architecture. The bridge was designed by Los Angeles County Supervisor Ivory B. Noble and constructed by Munoz & Munoz. John K. Van De Kamp Bridge is listed in the National Register of Historic Places individually and as a contributor to the Pasadena Arroyo Seco Parks and Recreation District. The first major alterations to the bridge took place in 1962. The bridge deck was widened by six feet, and the concrete balustrade and cast iron lampposts were
replaced. In 2017, the bridge was seismically retrofitted. The reinforced concrete slab-girder superstructure was replaced with a new post-tensioned concrete box girder bridge, and the bridge deck was widened. The concrete railings and light fixtures were replicated to match original designs using historic drawings for the bridge.

Erected 2017 by City of Pasadena.

More about this marker. Identical markers are at each end of the bridge.