Kasson in Dodge County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kasson Stone Water Tower

Kasson Stone Water Tower Marker image. Click for more information.
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Recognized as a local landmark since its construction, the Kasson Water Tower looks over the community. In 1895, 25 residents petitioned the Village of Kasson to erect a waterworks system inside the village limits. In June of that year, the council agreed and resolved to begin work. The plan included an 80-foot tower that held a wooden tank of 2,000 barrels, a 7-horsepower engine, an 8-inch well of suitable depth, a deep well pump, 3,600 feet of water main, and 10 hydrants. The total cost was approximately $6,000. C.R. Elder prepared the plans and E.E. Huelster was the local contractor. Limestone is the tower's distinguishing feature. Stonemason Edward Wilson, from Norway, laid the ornamental limestone. The stone came from the McDonough quarry, located three miles north near Mantorville. Inside the tower is a spiral staircase that leads to the top. Iron pipe and elbows with metal grid steps construct this unique feature. The tower was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976. There were no similar structures of this type in use throughout the state when it was taken out of service in 1996. A local and statewide effort led to its restoration and preservation.

In addition, it is included in the National Register of Historic Places series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1895.

Regarding Kasson Stone Water Tower. National Register of Historic Places #76001051.
From the National Register Nomination:
The structure is comprised of a 50,000-gallon steel tank placed on an 86-foot-high ornamental limestone tower. The tower itself has a platform at the base of the tank; this platform employs a gas-pipe railing and a bracketed cornice as
(looking south • marker is on east/left side of water tower)
decorative elements. The inside ladder is made completely of iron pipe nipples and elbows. The most distinctive feature of the Kasson Water Tower is the ornamental use of limestone as a building material. The tower is significant in its use of building materials, a feature which distinguishes it among early municipal water systems in South-central Minnesota. It is the only structure of its type in the region to remain in an unaltered state since the time of its construction in 1895 and is a significant example of nineteenth century engineering skill.

Excerpt:
The original tower was constructed around 1895, measured 86 feet tall, cost $6,000, and was made of 2,000 gallon wooden tank. The wooden tank was replaced one year later by a metal tank.
(Submitted on October 31, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Kasson Stone Water Tower Entrance