Evart in Osceola County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joseph W. Guyton

1. Joseph W. Guyton Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Joseph W. Guyton (1889-1918) lived most of his life near Evart, working as a farmer, plumber, and well driller. When the U.S. entered World War I in 1917, Guyton was drafted into the army. He could have elected not to go since he was married and had a child, but instead he served with the 126th Infantry Regiment of the 32nd “Red Arrow Division.” On May 24, 1918, shortly after reaching the front line in the Alsace region of what was then Germany, Guyton was the first American killed on German soil when he was hit by machine gun fire. France bestowed the Croix de Guerre medal upon Guyton, as well as his unit, to recognize their bravery in combat. Guyton’s comrades buried his remains in a churchyard. In 1921 the remains were returned to the United States and buried in Evart’s Forest Hill Cemetery.

In 1918 when Private Joseph Guyton died during World War I, his fellow soldiers buried him in a German cemetery. In 1921 his remains, and those of 5,212 other U. S. soldiers, were returned home. At a memorial ceremony in Hoboken, New Jersey, President Warren Harding laid a wreath on Guyton’s casket, which represented all the war dead. Guyton’s remains were given to his parents and daughter, his wife having died in the worldwide flu epidemic only months after him. Newspapers reported that
10,000 people attended Guyton’s funeral in his hometown of Evart. Tributes include: Evart’s Guyton Park, the Joseph W. Guyton American Legion post in Evart, the US-10 ”Guyton Bridge” over the Muskegon River in Osceola County, and Guyton Elementary School in Detroit.

Erected 2005 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number 589.)

2. Joseph W. Guyton Marker, Side Two

1. Joseph Guyton - First American Soldier To Die On German Soil in WWI. 2012 article by J. Moyer on his blog. Excerpt:
America wanted to bring her deceased soldiers home. In May 1921, President Warren G. Harding had a ceremony at Hoboken, New Jersey for over 5,000 soldiers that gave their lives and were finally being sent to their final resting place here in the US. He placed a presidential wreath on the flag-drapped coffin of Private Joseph Guyton (Wikipedia).

President Harding spoke these words, "In the name of the republic, I bestow this tribute on the casket of the first soldier who perished on the soil of the enemy... I chose it because I am offering the tribute to the one returned whose death on enemy soil marked the day when our civilization went face forward and the assault on our present day civilization knew it had failed. May 24, 1918, is the date on which this soldier was killed, and the name is that of Joseph W. Guyton, Company I of the 126th Infantry, a resident patriot and hero of the State of Michigan of the United States of America."

This view looks south down Main Street.
Five days before of what would of been Guyton's 31st birthday his remains were returned home to Evart, Mi. Over 10,000 people waited at the depot to show Guyton their proper respect, Civil War Veterans, over 500 soldiers, government officials not to mention local citizens. His body lays to rest in Forest Hill Cemetery just east of Evart.
(Submitted on October 30, 2023.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Joseph W. Guyton. Excerpt:
The Commanding General of the 9th French Infantry Division, to which the 126th was attached, issued the following orders [the day after his death]: ... "The soldier, Joseph W. Guyton, of the 126th American Infantry Regiment, 'on guard in the first line was killed by a machine gun bullet. He is the first soldier of the 32nd American Division to fall fighting for the cause of right and liberty on Alsacian soil, beside his French comrades."

General Pershing lists Guyton as killed in action on May 24, 1918, in the Gildwilder Sector in Alsace the day after the unit entered the line of battle. ...

Guyton's remains were returned from New Jersey to Evart by rail and were met at the depot by his parents, relatives, friends, citizens of the town, and members of the Joseph W. Guyton Post of the American Legion named in his honor.

June 5, 1921, 10,000 people gathered in Evart to pay tribute to the hero. On hand were dignitaries
(Public Domain) In the collection of Mark Wilson via J. Moyer’s Yesterday’s Memories ..., 1917
4. Private Joseph W. Guyton
Taken at Camp McArthur in Waco, Texas, prior to deployment.
of the military, state government, local government, and a number of Civil War veterans. The local Evart newspaper reported that over 1,000 automobiles and 500 soldiers were present in the small community that day. Guyton's remains were buried at Forest Hill cemetery outside the town. The following week, Olive Guyton (aged 10) presented the American flag that had draped Guyton's casket, to the local American Legion Post.

3. Wikipedia entry for the 32nd Infantry Division. Excerpt:
The United States 32nd Infantry Division was formed from Army National Guard units from Wisconsin and Michigan and fought primarily during World War I and World War II. With roots as the Iron Brigade in the American Civil War, the division’s ancestral units came to be referred to as the Iron Jaw Division. During tough combat in France in World War I, it soon acquired from the French the nickname Les Terribles, referring to its fortitude in advancing over terrain others could not. It was the first allied division to pierce the German Hindenburg Line of defense, and the 32nd then adopted its shoulder patch; a line shot through with a red arrow, to signify its tenacity in piercing the enemy line. It then became known as the Red Arrow Division.
The Evart Wars Memorial Monument is in the distance.
(Submitted on October 31, 2023.)

6. Joseph W. Guyton Park Sign
Sign at one of the entrances to the park. It is on a red granite boulder and reads:
The man whose death on enemy soil marked the day when our civilization went face forward — the day when the enemy knew their assault on our present civilization had failed, would be proud to have his name on Guyton Park today. We as a community need to take a moment from our busy lives, and remind ourselves who Joseph Guyton was, and we need to clearly understand the significance of his death. We, the community of Evart, are Keepers of Guyton’s Legacy. Let us make sure it’s never forgotten.
7. Guyton Park
Main Street is behind the photographer. The sign on photo No. 6 can be seen here. The red paving stones on the path read as follows:
  • Lest we forget.
  • Those who expect to reap the blessings of liberty must undergo the fatigues of supporting it. —Thomas Paine
  • A house divided against itself cannot stand. —Abraham Lincoln
  • ☆ Gold Star. Established to honor those that lost a son in the service.
  • Freedom is not free. —John F. Kennedy
  • It is good that war is so horrible, or we might grow to like it. —Robert E. Lee
  • There are no great men, just great challenges which ordinary men, out of necessity, are forced by circumstance to meet. —Admiral William F. “Bull” Halsey
  • It wasn’t a matter of living or dying or fighting. It was a matter of helping your friends. —Corpsman Robert Degeus