Hillcrest Circle in Richmond in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mirabeau B. Lamar

Inscription. Mirabeau Buonaparte Lamar (1798-1859), a Georgia native, first visited Texas in 1835 when he supported a declaration for Texas Independence from Mexico and helped to build a fort at Velasco. He returned during the Texas Revolution, enlisting as a private in the Texas Army. Due to his gallantry during a skirmish with the opposition on April 20, 1836, he was commissioned as a colonel and commanded the cavalry at the Battle of San Jacinto the following day. Merely ten days later he was appointed Secretary of War and later that year was elected vice president of the embryonic Republic of Texas. In 1838 he was elected president of the Republic.

Lamar's administration was characterized by opposition to annexation by the United States government, improvement of international diplomacy, establishment of the second Texas Navy, and the defining of national borders. His harsh Indian policies resulted in the forcible expulsion of the Cherokee and war with the Comanche. The national flag, which became the state flag, was adopted and the national capital was relocated from Houston to Austin. Homestead exemption privileges were granted to property owners, separate property rights were guaranteed for married women, and lands were reserved to endow a public education system.

Following his presidential term he spent time in Richmond,
traveled, pursued literary interests, and was granted a courtesy seat in the U.S. Senate. In 1846-1847, during the Mexican War, Lamar joined the U.S. Army as lieutenant colonel under General Zachary Taylor, fought at the Battle of Monterrey, served as captain of Texas Mounted Volunteers on the Rio Grande, and represented Nueces and San Patricio Counties in the Second Texas (State) Legislature. In 1858-1859 he served as a United States ambassador to Nicaragua and Costa Rica, returned home, and died here on December 19, 1859.

Captions
Lower Left: Texas Government Notes Bearing the Signature of Lamar, Courtesy of Fort Bend County Museum Association
Lower Right: Courtesy of Library of Congress

Erected by Fort Bend County.