Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sierra Sky Park

Inscription. Established October 23, 1946 as America's first aviation community. Through the efforts of Wm. and Doris Smilie, 130 acres of rolling "hog-wallow" and hardpan were transformed into a public use airport, with a sod runway, connecting taxi-way and extra wide streets. This combination would set the precedent for hundreds of similar communities through out the United States and the world. It would allow aviation oriented families to experience the dream of having an aircraft in their own yards and the camaraderie of neighbors with similar dreams.

Erected 1996 by Jim Savage Chapter 1852, E Clampus Vitus.

3. Sierra Sky Park dedications