Napoleon in Henry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Winchester's Encampment

Inscription.
General Winchester leaving "Camp Starvation” (Camp #3) on January 1st of 1813, the army started towards the rapids of the Maumee. On January 3, 1813, Ellias Darnell's journal noted "it commenced snowing two days and nights…it was from 20 to 24 inches deep.” Nearby the army had to "rake snow away, make fires, and pitch our tents…no trifling task; we had to get bark or bushes to lie on; the linn (basswood) in this case was of great service to us.” General Winchester's army of 2000 men was heading down-river where 1000 men would eventually end up at the "Massacre of the River Raisin” at Frenchtown (Monroe, Michigan) on the 22nd of January. Darnell continues, "many of the horses gave out, sleds broke down; I have seen as many as six Kentuckians substituted instead of a horse pulling their plunder……". Darnell noticed in the Napoleon area that:
"In marching to this place we came through some good land, especially the river bottoms which are very rich."

Erected by Henry County Park District.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 21.733′ N, 84°