Near Abó in Torrance County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Village of Abó/Pueblo de Abó

— Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument —

Inscription.

These mounds are all that is left of a pueblo that for 300 years was a center for commerce and ceramic production. Indigenous traders from the Great Plains and nearby pueblos came to Abó to barter for pottery, salt, corn, and piñon nuts. After 1600, the Spanish began to ship wagonloads of these same products down the Camino Real, in exchange for mission supplies sent north from Mexico City every three years.

Caption
The rectangular house blocks and plazas of 17th century Abó covered an area the size of three football fields.

Español
Los montículos que usted ve al frente son todos los que quedan de un pueblo que durante 300 años fue el centro del comercio y la producción cerámica. Indígenas tratantes de las grandes llanuras y de los pueblos cercanos vinieron a Abó para hacer trueque con piezas de cerámica, sal, elote y piñón. Después de 1600, los españoles empezaron a enviar carretas llenas de estos mismos productos por el Camino Real, cambiándolos por provisiones para la misión enviados hacia el norte desde la Ciudad de México cada tres años.

Leyenda
Las
cuadras con casas rectangulares y las plazas de Abó del siglo XVII cubrían un área del tamaño de tres campos de futbol.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Abo (historic place). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 6, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 6, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via NPS, unknown
3. Abó Ruins in Salinas Pueblo Mission National Monument, New Mexico