Washington Avenue Coalition / Memorial Park in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Thomas High School

Inscription. Established 1900 as St. Thomas College, and housed that year in a former Franciscan Monastery built in 1861 at Franklin Avenue and Caroline Street. The founders were the Rev. Nicholas Roche, C.S.B., and two other Basilian Fathers. (Their order originated in France in 1822 and expanded into Canada in 1850; the Basilians in Houston were the first in Texas.)

When original school suffered hurricane damage, the fathers relocated at Capitol and Main. In 1903 permanency was assured when Father Roche bought a block of land at Austin and Hadley and constructed Houston's first college preparatory school for boys.

Thanks to the foresight of a native Texan, the Rev. T.P. O'Rourke, C.S.B., educator and author, St. Thomas High School in 1940 moved to this site on the bank of Buffalo Bayou. Father A.L. Higgins directed the building of the new plant, which has expanded in later years.

During Houston's 20th century growth into a focus of world culture, St. Thomas High School has trained men of vision and responsibility, winners of national and international fame: statesmen, churchmen, artists, historians, athletes, civic and business leaders, industrial pioneers, and citizens of many talents.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10764.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

St. Thomas High School is an all-boys, Catholic college preparatory school
2. The view of the St. Thomas High School Marker along the highway
in Houston, Texas. Founded in 1900, St. Thomas is the second oldest continuously operating private high school in Houston behind Incarnate Word Academy, which was founded in 1873. The school is operated by the Basilian Fathers in the Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston.
(Submitted on November 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The front view of St. Thomas High School