Montrose in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rev. John Henry "Jack" Yates

Inscription. The Rev. John Henry "Jack" Yates, an important leader in Houston's late 19th century African-American community, was born into slavery in Gloucester, Virginia where he learned to read and write. After attending slave religious meetings, Yates became a Christian; he soon began visiting nearby farms to hold prayer meetings. He and his wife Harriet (Willis) reared eleven children. After her death in 1887, he and his second wife, Annie (Freeman), had one son.

By 1863, Yates moved with his slave owner to Matagorda County, Texas. After Emancipation, the Yates family moved to Houston, where Jack worked as a drayman and preached to Baptist congregations on nights and Sundays. He was ordained and became minister of Antioch Missionary Baptist Church in 1868. The Rev. Yates encouraged his congregants to educate themselves, acquire property and learn trades. He led by example, purchasing land in 1869 and 1870 in the Freedmen's Town neighborhood of Fourth Ward.

During Yates' pastorate, Antioch Missionary Baptist Church became a center of social, political, educational, economic and recreational activity. The Rev. Yates also helped to organize other area churches and was a cofounder of Emancipation Park (1872). He lobbied for Bishop College, the first black Baptist college in Texas, to be in Houston, but it opened in Marshall
in 1881, so he established Houston Baptist Academy in 1885. It was later known as Houston College. The Rev. Yates left Antioch in 1890 and then organized Bethel Baptist Church. Yates died in 1897 but his impact as a significant figure in Houston's African-Americans community still resounds today.

Yates's son Willis bought farmland and may have been the only Black man in Harris County during the latter part of the 1880s to buy, own, and operate a steam cotton gin. He also operated a small store. Rutherford, another son, was raised by White missionaries and received his A.B. degree from Bishop College. He was a teacher and founder of Yates Printing Company of Houston, now in Austin. He was coauthor of The Life and Efforts of Jack Yates, published by Texas Southern University Press in 1985. His brother and coauthor Paul graduated from Prairie View A&M and taught at Houston Academy. Yates's daughter Maria did mission work around the country. Five of Yates's other children taught school. In 1994 John Henry Yates's home was moved from Andrews Street to Sam Houston Park in Houston and restored to its original
3. The view of the Rev. John Henry "Jack" Yates Marker from the cemetery
1870s configuration. The home was donated by his granddaughter, Mrs. Whiting, and is available for tours through the Harris County Heritage Society.
(Submitted on November 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The family plot of Jack Yates