Weybridge in Surrey, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The York Column and Monument Green

Inscription.
The column was erected by public subscription in 1822 in memory of the Duchess of York who had died in 1820 having spent much of her married life at Oatlands. She was a popular local benefactress following her marriage to the Duke in 1791 and was buried in Weybridge Old Church. Her chest tomb can be found on the left-hand side of the path leading to the present St. James Church from Church Street.

There is a fascinating history to the column which was made by the sculpture, Edward Pierce, and originally erected in 1694 at the junction of 7 streets in the parish of St. Giles, London. It was the centrepiece of the Seven Dials property development scheme by the MP and entrepreneur Thomas Neale and was part of a great rebuilding programme in London following the Great Plague and Fire. The spiders web street layout is unusual, but it maximised the property frontages so the reason for the design was probably economic as rents were charged per foot of frontage.

On the top of the Doric Column was a Dial Stone with six facets, each with sundials. There is a controversy why it was called "Seven Dials” and suggestions were made that the actual column formed the 7th dial or that two of the seven roads entered the square at a similar angle so only six faces were required. Sundials were used as public clocks in late
17th Century London, simpler 4 faceted types were erected at Covent Garden in 1688 and New Square, Lincolns Inn 1700.

In the 18th Century, the Seven Dials area became the haunt of cut-throats, thieves and prostitutes. In 1773, the city commissioners pulled the column down to get rid of these undesirables. Popular legend has it that the column was destroyed in an attempt to find buried treasure which was rumoured to be beneath.

The remains of the demolished columns were later removed to the garden of the architect, James Paine, at Sayes Court Addletone. The collection in memory of the Duchess was organised by a Mr. Joseph Todd, landlord of the nearby Ship Inn. When the monument was re-erected at Weybridge, it was decided that the dialstone was too heavy to cap it. A ducal coronet was used instead and the base inscribed to the Duchess.

The Dial Stone was used as a mounting block before being moved to the old Weybridge Council Offices and finally to the west side of Weybridge Library. In 1984, the Seven Dials Monument Committee was set up and successfully raised money to erect replica of the original monument at the Seven Dials between Shaftesbury Avenue and Covent Garden.

The Ship Inn is one of the oldest inns in Weybridge with parts dating from the 17th Century. At one time the manor courts of Byfleet and Weybridge were held here.
A stagecoach ran from outside the Ship Inn in the early 19th Century taking nearly four hours to reach London - daily return trips were also available.

In 1904, E.M. Forster and his mother lived at Monument Green where he wrote many of his famous novels, including "A Room with a View, Howard's End and A Passage to India".

Further information on the column and other items of local history can be found at the Elmbridge Museum in Weybridge.

(Inscription on the column)

This column was erected by the inhabitants of Weybridge and its vicinity. On the 6th day of August 1822. By voluntary contribution. In token of their sincere esteem and regard for her late Royal Highness, the most excellent and illustrious Frederica Charlotte Ulrica Catherina, Duchess of York. Who resided for upwards of thirty years at Oatlands. In this parish. Exercising every Christian virtue, and died. Universally regretted. On the 6th day of August 1820.

Ye poor, suppress the mournful sigh her spirit is with Christ on high, in those bright realms of heav'nly peace, where charity shall never cease. Her deeds of mercy, and of love, are registered in courts above.

(plaque on Dial Stone)

The dial stone from the column formerly standing in Seven Dials London. The column was re-erected on Monument Green in 1822 as a memorial to the Duchess of
3. York Column Inscription (1)
York.