Celina in Clay County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dale Hollow Dam / Dale Hollow Powerhouse

Dale Hollow Dam
Congress authorized the construction of Dale Hollow Dam in 1938 to reduce flood damages in the Cumberland, Ohio, and Mississippi River Valleys. Designed by the U. S. Army Corp of Engineers and built by private contractors, construction of the dam began March 1942 and was completed in October 1943. The dam, 200 feet high and 1,717 feet long, impounds 61 miles of the Obey River, creating 620 miles of shoreline with 27,700 acres of water and 24,842 acres of land for recreation.

Side 2:
Dale Hollow Powerhouse
1942-1953
Due to World War II, powerhouse construction was suspended in October 1943 with work resuming in July 1946. The first of three identical Francis turbine generator units began generating electricity in December 1948. Unit two was in-service by January 1949. The final unit went online in November of 1953. Water surges 140 feet from reservoir intakes to the turbine and generator units. Collectively they have the capacity to generate a maximum 54,000 kilowatts of electricity, sufficient to power a city of 45,000 people.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2D 59.)