Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Transcontinental Railroad - Truckee

Inscription.
While construction on Sierra tunnels delayed Central Pacific, advance forces at Truckee began building forty miles of track east and west of Truckee moving all supplies by wagon and sled. Summit Tunnel was opened in December, 1867. The line reached Truckee April 3, 1868, and the Sierra was conquered. Rails reached Reno June 19, and construction advanced eastward one mile daily toward the meeting with Union Pacific at Promontory May 10, 1869, to complete the first Transcontinental Railroad.

Erected 1969 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, the Conference of California Historical Societies and Nevada County and Truckee-Donner Historical Societies, May 9, 1969. (Marker Number 780-6.)

Regarding First Transcontinental Railroad - Truckee. This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 780-6 on November 20, 1962.

1. Central Pacific Railroad. Information and vintage photographs of the construction of the railroad through California. (Submitted on October 23, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Truckee Donner Railroad Society. Website homepage (Submitted on October 23, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Construction
2. Truckee -Transcontinental RR and Theodore Dehone Judah Markers
This marker is located on the right. The "Theodore Dehone Judah" nearby marker is located on the left.
of the Rail Bed Over the Summit

The CPRR rail line had reached Dutch Flat on the fourth of July, 1866. By the fall of 1866 line was laid all the way to Cisco. The winters of 1866-7 and 1867-8 were treacherous in the Sierra. Working conditions near the Summit were extremely hazardous. The CPRR imported Chinese labor to do the work because of their endurance and willingness to work for a fraction of normal pay. Many lost their lives while setting charges to blast a road bed out of the rock solid cliffs. Other's froze to death. By the spring of 1868 the great railroad tunnel east of Cisco had opened. Only nine miles remained to be built to connect with the rails previously laid at Coburn's. Four thousand men worked continuously for twelve days on a five-mile stretch to complete it (Dutch Flat Enquirer, June 6, 1868). In June, 1868 the CPRR made its first run from Sacramento to Lake's Crossing at the eastern foot of the Sierra in Nevada Territory. (Dutch Flat Enquirer, Saturday, June 27, 1868.) Regular passenger service from Sacramento to what soon became Reno, began shortly thereafter. Coburn's burned down the following month and residents quickly rebuilt, calling the town, 'Truckee'. The final link in the transcontinental railroad was completed the following year, 1869, at Promontory, Utah.
3. Rear View (Track Side) of theTruckee Railroad Depot
    — Submitted October 23, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

4. Truckee Railroad Depot
This building now serves as the AMTRAK Station, a retail shop, and The California Welcome Visitor Information Center.
5. Summit Tunnels of the Union Pacific Railroad
These tunnel entrances are located west of Donner Lake and the Town of Truckee on the Old Highway 40.
6. The Town of Truckee and Donner Lake
In this photo the original cut of the railroad track bed is viewed on the right. Donner Lake is viewed in the center with the Town of Truckee seen above the lake and Old Highway 40 can be seen below the lake.