Lakeview in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harry Caray

the major leagues.

Scribes and Mikemen Exhibit,
National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum

Erected 1999 by Chicago Cubs.

More about this marker. The Harry Caray statue was first located near the third-base entrance into Wrigley Field, near the intersection of Addison and Sheffield, before being relocated to this spot in 2010.

Artist Omri Amrany completed this statue with Lou Cella in 1999. Amrany along with his wife and business partner Julie are responsible for several other famous sports artworks in Chicago, including the "Championship Moments" sculpture in front of Guaranteed Rate Field (home of the White Sox) and the Michael Jordan statue that sits in front of the United Center, home of the NBA's Chicago Bulls.

Regarding Harry Caray. By the time Harry Caray arrived
2. Harry Caray Statue, south-facing panel
on the North Side of Chicago in 1982 to be the Cubs’ lead announcer (calling the first and last three innings on WGN-TV and the middle three on WGN-720 AM radio), he was 68 years old and had been announcing games for almost 40 seasons, first for the Cubs’ most hated rivals, his hometown St. Louis Cardinals, and then (after one year with the Oakland A’s), for more than a decade on the South Side of Chicago for the White Sox. In fact it was with the Sox that Caray began some of the traditions that became legendary on the North Side—most notably, leading the crowd on “Take Me Out to the Ballgame” during the seventh-inning stretch.

In 1981, the Sox were sold to new owners who planned to broadcast games locally on pay cable, a move that Caray opposed. The Sox—whose feathers were often ruffled by Caray's boisterous personality and his criticism of the team when it wasn't playing well—allowed him to move to the Cubs, where games were broadcast free locally on WGN (channel 9) and also available on cable around the country. As the Cubs became nationally popular—and fielded some of their best teams in decades—Caray became a beloved figure in Wrigleyville and beyond. Carrying over a tradition he started with the White Sox, he led the crowd in the 7th inning stretch from the broadcast booth at every game. He also called the occasional game from the bleachers (above where his statue
3. Harry Caray Statue, west-facing panel
sits today). And he was a famous salesman of Budweiser beer (dating to his days with the Cardinals, owned by the Busch family); the beer's logo today adorns the bleachers entrance above Caray's statue. Even as so much has changed in Wrigleyville since Caray died before the 1998 season, his legacy has faded little.

1. Harry Caray sings Take Me Out to the Ballgame". In the final Cubs home game he would broadcast from Wrigley Field before his death, Harry Caray leads the Wrigley Field crowd in the 7th inning stretch on September 21, 1997. (Submitted on November 5, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Harry Caray biography (Society of American Baseball Research).
Excerpt: “'The taxi driver, the bartender, the waitress, the man in the street, those are my people,' Harry Caray once said. Caray was a larger-than-life figure who loved the game and broadcast it with enthusiasm."
(Submitted on November 5, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. The Wrigley Field bleachers
The bleachers entrance and Harry Caray Statue, at the corner of Waveland and Sheffield avenues. The Chicago Cubs flag, which lights up at night in neon, is the rear of the stadium's famed manual scoreboard. On this November morning (when, incidentally, a Northwestern-Iowa college football game was to be played at Wrigley Field), the wind was blowing out to right field.