Washington Avenue Park in Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

“History of Industry Sculpture Series”

Inscription. This sculpture series represents the history of industry in Alpena and the surrounding region of Northeast Michigan. It is dedicated to the people who made livelihoods for themselves, their families and their communities throughout time.

While the core of the sculpture series is located on the Alpena Community College campus, the sixth sculpture, Recreation and Tourism, is here at Washington Avenue Park, encouraging circularity of movement throughout the city’s Bi-Path. Stroll or bike between sites while contemplating nature, industry, the humanities, the arts, and the sciences that have made our communities thrive throughout time.

Reflections of natural resources such as limestone ornamented with artwork of interconnected themes, locations, and forms represent the circles and cycles of life. The limestones of this series serve as the canvas for artwork symbolizing the historical phases of industry in Alpena and Northeast Michigan throughout the ages which have sustained the communities of Northeast Michigan for generations. They depict economic activity from ancient Native American copper processing, to fisheries, farming and hunting, lumbering, concrete technologies, education, healthcare, and tourism and recreation.

The stones and sculptures of the series encourage the observer to connect with
each installation and their interrelationships with one another, reaching beyond these images for an even greater understanding and appreciation of what they represent, inclu the universe around us. This installation is one of a six-sculpture series and an ever expanding collection of sculptures and art installations along the Alpena Bi-Path.

The Alpena Bi-Path project was originally called the Alpena Sculptured Walkway/Bikeway and later renamed Alpena Bi-Path by local schoolchildren in honor of the Bicentennial celebration for which the path was constructed in 1974-76. The collection of public sculptures and art installations enhances the aesthetic quality of our community encouraging recreation with art in nature. Look to “Art Vision Alpena” as a special project of Thunder Bay Arts Council, Inc. for future development of the sculpture component of the Bi-Path. Enjoy!

Sculpture 6 — “Recreation and Tourism” Jacob Idema of Alpena, Michigan. Hand forged historic high-wheel bicycle; Steel and copper • Sculpture height 6" - width 4" • Stone height 7' - width 5' - weight approximately 4 tons

This sculpture represents the importance of recreation and tourism in Alpena and Northeast Michigan. It celebrates the timeless value of such activities for overall economic and community development, health and prosperity, especially in a modern
sculpture by Jacob Idema, photographed by J.J. Prats, September 23, 2023
economy. Hand forged to represent an historic high-wheel bicycle, this sculpture is life size. The representation of an historic bicycle evokes the original spirit of the Alpena Bi-Path as the “Alpena Sculptured Walkway/Bikeway,” a project commemorating our nation’s Bicentennial celebration in 1976. The bicycle is placed leaning against a pillar of limestone as if someone had been riding along the “Sculptured” Bi-Path and decided to stop and take a leisurely swim in the Thunder Bay River and the wildlife sanctuary at the heart of the City of Alpena.
Sculptures located at Alpena Community College: Sculpture 1–Native American Copper Processing, indigenous Copper Workers, by Mike Lempinen • Sculpture 2–Fisheries, Hunting and Farming by Ann Gildner (tron One Studio) • Sculpture 3–Forestry, Timber, Lumber and Paper by Sharon Smithem; Thomas Harmon • Sculpture 4–Concrete Technologies by Timothy M. Kuehnlein, Jr., Jean Stewart, Kevin Curtis, Brian Siegert, Brandon Ciupka, Candie Dombroski • Sculpture 5–Healthcare and Education by Scott Stevens (Stevens Custom Fabrications)

“History of Industry Sculpture Series” (2018) Commissioned by Thunder Bay Arts Council, Inc. and Alpena Community College in September 2017, installed June-September 2018, and dedicated September 21, 2018. This sculpture series is made possible with financial and material
resources from the following: Besser Foundation • Oak City Contracting, LLC • Lafarge-Holcim, Alpena • Alpena County Youth and Recreation Committee • City of Alpena • Community Foundation for Northeast Michigan • Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs • Besser Company • Carmeuse Lime and Stone Calcite Operation • Thunder Bay Arts Council, Inc. • Lafarge Preque Isle Quarry • Specification Stone Products - Levy • Goodrich Trucking and Asphalt Paving • Team Elmer’s - Alpena Quarry • Bedrock Contracting and Excavating • Alpena Community College

Erected 2018 by Thunder Bay Arts Council, Inc. and Alpena Community College.