Northside in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zydeco Music in Frenchtown

Inscription. In the 1920s, Creole families from Louisiana, known as "Creoles of Color," migrated to Houston, establishing the neighborhood known as Frenchtown. In addition to their culture and language, they also brought their music to Houston. Zydeco, a fusion of traditional Creole music and other styles, became an important form of expression for the families that settled in Frenchtown.

Traditional Creole music featured an accordion backed by washboard percussion and sometimes a fiddle. This music was an integral part of social gatherings, called La-las, which served the purpose of raising funds for the community. By the 1940s, musicians blended the music, also known as La-la, with jazz and blues to form the distinctive sound known as Zydeco.

As the musical form grew in popularity, several Frenchtown venues, including the Silver Slipper, began to showcase Zydeco musicians. Another popular club was Johnson's, established by Charley Johnson; Lonnie Mitchell, manager of the club after Johnson's death, also performed there. Johnson's granddaughter, Doris McClendon, later ran the club, changing its name to the Continental Lounge and Zydeco Ballroom. A regular performer was Clifton Chenier, known as the "King of Zydeco." An innovator, he modernized the style by adding electric guitars, a bass, drums, a saxophone and
a trumpet to the more customary musical instruments.

Through the years, the population of Frenchtown has become increasingly diverse. However, renewed interest in Zydeco in the late 20th century helped ensure this dynamic neighborhood will continue to preserve its rich musical and cultural heritage.

2. The view of the Zydeco Music in Frenchtown Marker Along the street

1. Zydeco. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Zydeco is a type of music that evolved from an acoustic folk idiom known as la-la, dating back to the 1920s and unique to black Creoles originally from rural southwestern Louisiana. The modern form emerged in Southeast Texas in the late 1940s and 1950s among immigrants from this ethnic group, who came to cities such as Houston and Beaumont to find employment. There they fused old Louisiana French music traditions with urban blues and R&B to create a distinctive sound.
(Submitted on November 9, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Frenchtown, Houston. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Frenchtown was a neighborhood of four square blocks located on the northern edge of Houston's Fifth Ward in Harris County. It comprised approximately 500 Creoles of French, Spanish, and African descent from Louisiana. These “Creoles of Color” were descendants of a mostly free, mixed-race population that lived in colonial southwestern
Louisiana in the eighteenth century and came to northeastern Houston and organized a community in 1922.