Congress in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Song of the “Peavine”

Inscription. Congress, Arizona was born as a gold mining camp on the side of the Date Creek Mountains where locally known prospector Dennis May claimed to have discovered gold in 1870, although his claim of discovery continues to be disputed. In 1887, May struck it rich when he sold the Date Creek gold claim to Joseph “Diamond Jo” Reynolds for $65,000. Reynolds established the “Congress Gold Company” with the help of Frank Murphy. The ore was hauled 70 miles to Prescott for further processing at the staggering cost of $17.00 a ton. Reynolds pushed for a rail line from Prescott, through Congress, to Phoenix to reduce shipping costs. On February 21, 1891, “Diamond Jo” died in his tent at the mine.

In 1892, Frank Murphy idled the mining operation and work on the “Santa Fe, Prescott and Phoenix” was started. Murphy used the miners to carve out the route, an arduous 197 miles through the canyons, which took four years to complete. Murphy’s line became known as the “Peavine” due to its torturous path from Prescott to the location where you are now standing, Congress Junction. The junction got its first train depot in 1894 and was connected to Phoenix in 1895, just as Reynolds had envisioned. The “Peavine” ran one passenger train and two freight trains daily until the the mine closed in 1911. In 1984, AT & SF Railroad built a new
rail line called the “New Peavine Bypass” which not only eliminated the worst grades and curves of Murphy’s line, but also bypassed Prescott. The old tracks to Prescott may have been removed, but the history, spirit and perseverance of the pioneers of Congress, Arizona Territory will live on as long as we continue to hear the clack of the rails and the sharp screech of metal scraping metal known as... “The Song of the Peavine”

Erected 2023 by by the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus® Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917+4 in cooperation with Stephen Kortmeier – “The Song of the Peavine.” Dedicated September 23, 2023. (Marker Number CY 6028.)

2. This Marker is on the Right
Markers flank a drilling rock, one of several on the grounds of the library.

The Santa Fe, Prescott and Phoenix Railway (SFP&P) was a common carrier railroad that later became an operating subsidiary of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway in Arizona. At Ash Fork, Arizona, the SFP&P connected with Santa Fe’s operating subsidiary, the Atlantic & Pacific Railroad mainline, that ran from California to Chicago. The SFP&P's 195-mile line extended the Santa Fe Railway south into Phoenix. The SFP&P extended another 100 miles (160 km) to the east from Phoenix to Florence and Winkelman via the Phoenix and Eastern Railroad (which would become a Southern Pacific Railroad subsidiary in 1907). The SFP&P also served several mines in the Prescott area, including the Derby Mine by way of the Summit (flag) Station at ‘Prieta’
“work by Smith from Private Record” (Public Domain) via Wikimedia Commons, 1903
3. A Santa Fe Train at Prieta in 1903
Sierra Prieta “Summit Station” Santa Fe Prescott & Phoenix Railway, Thumb Butte Mining District.
in the Sierra Prieta range, through its various subsidiary railroads.
(Submitted on November 9, 2023.)

1. Stations on the Santa Fe, Prescott & Phoenix Railway
Ash Fork • Paulden • Prescott • Alto • Summit Station (Prieta) • Iron Springs • Skull Valley • Kirkland • Congress • Wickenburg • Phoenix
    — Submitted November 9, 2023, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.