South Central Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dora B. Lantrip Elementary School

Inscription. Eastwood Elementary School was constructed in 1916 on land deeded by William A. Wilson, the developer of Eastwood, one of Houston's first master-planned neighborhoods. Designed by City of Houston architect Maurice Sullivan in the mission architectural style, it was the first Houston school arranged on the "cottage plan”, featuring classrooms occupying a series of free-standing pavilions that were designed to be more "home-like" and less institutional.

The school's first principal, Dora B. Lantrip (1868-1951), served in the position for twenty-six years and was known for her innovative school administration. During World War I, she directed the students' planting of flower and vegetable gardens at the school. Each year, Lantrip's students elected a "city council," "mayor," and "health inspector" to introduce them to the government process and public participation. During the summers of the 1920s and 1930s, Lantrip traveled throughout the world, bringing back souvenirs and costumes that students could try on each fall. The souvenirs lined the halls of the school and helped to teach the students about world geography and culture. Lantrip retired in 1942, and the school was renamed in her honor in the early 1950s.

Beginning in 1975, Lantrip Elementary instituted an ecology magnet program to encourage students from all
backgrounds with an interest in the specialized subject matter to attend. Students now grow flowers and vegetables in the campus greenhouse, perpetuating the science and nature focus first initiated by Dora B. Lantrip.

3. The Dora B. Lantrip Elementary School