Richmond Hill in York Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Founding of Richmond Hill

Inscription.
Settlers came to this district about 1794 after the construction of Yonge Street north from York (Toronto). The settlement prospered as a way station for travellers. Known as Mount Pleasant, the community was renamed, following a visit in 1819 by the Governor-in-Chief of British North America, the Duke of Richmond. Mills along the Don River preceded the establishment of tanneries and carriage works. The first church, erected by Presbyterians, opened in 1821, the post office in 1836. By 1853 a railway station was located nearby. A County By-law, passed in 1872, incorporated Richmond Hill as a village and its council first met in 1873. Town status was achieved in 1957 and its boundaries were greatly extended in 1970.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

More about this marker. This marker sits at the Southwest corner of Yonge and Wright street. It's directly in front of a historical building that is currently a cafe called Covernotes. This building has had many different uses since its construction, including a government building, high school, and library. The current occupants, Covernotes, pay homage to the building's library days through their decor. The Richmond Hill high school eventually moved a short walk west down Wright Street, and that was eventually replaced by a larger and current Richmond Hill High School.