Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Weckerling Center

Dedicated to the memory of
Brigadier General John Weckerling

John Weckerling, the founder of the Defense Language Institute, had a long and distinguished career of service to the nation, he joined the Army in 1917 during World War I and was commissioned in the infantry. He then served in a variety of assignments in the United States and the Philippine Islands, including two tours in 1928-32 and 1934-36 as a language student and attache in Japan. On the eve of World War II, he established the Fourth Army Intelligence School at the Presidio of San Francisco to teach the Japanese language to Japanese American soldiers. He later served on the war department general staff, rising to brigadier general and deputy assistant chief of staff, G-2. After the war he served in occupied Korea and supervised the elections to establish the Republic of Korea in 1948. In 1950 during the Korean war he once again became deputy assistant chief of staff for intelligence. From 1952 until his retirement in 1954 he served with the Central Intelligence Agency. The language school he established in 1941 has since grown into the Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center, which continues today as his legacy to the nation.

Military.

Excerpt: Constructed in 1904, the Weckerling Center served as the officer’s club for the Presidio of Monterey. From 1904 to 1990, various Army units with distinguished lineages frequently used the building, notably; the 15th and 12th Infantry Regiments, the 76th Artillery Regiment, the 11th Cavalry, and 1st Squadron, of 1st Cavalry.

In 1990, the Weckerling Center was officially named after General John Weckerling, who established the 4th Army Intelligence School at the Presidio
2. Weckerling Center (Welcome Center)
of San Francisco, the genesis of the Defense Language Institute. During the same year, the building changed from the Officer’s Club to the site of the International and Culture Center and Foreign Area Officer Program.
(Submitted on November 11, 2023, by Col. James F. Jamison, USMC (Ret) of Coronado, California.)