Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Bakhuizen van den Brink

Reinier Cornelis Bakhuizen van den Brink 1810-1865

De invloedrijke historicus/filosoof/literatuurcriticus Bakhuizen van den Brink wordt omschreven als geniaal, luidruchtig, geestig, hulpvaardig, veelzijdig en flamboyant. Een enorme schuld -opgelopen door uitgaven aan feesten, vrouwen en boeken- deed hem in 1843 uitwijken naar het buitenland. Tijdens zijn achtjarig verblijf in verschillende Europese landen deed hij onderzoek in archieven en bibliotheken. Na terugkeer in 1851 werd hij ambtenaar bij het Rijksarchief in Den Haag, toen nog veelal ongeordend en weggestopt in een lokaal op het Binnenhof. Dankzij Bakhuizen van den Brink, sinds 1854 aangesteld als rijksarchivaris, werd het archief naar een hoger niveau getild. Hij was daarnaast hoogleraar aan de Universiteit van Amsterdam en de stuwende kracht en redacteur van onder andere het literaire tijdschrift De Gids en De Nederlandsche Spectator. Ook was hij lid van het letterkundig-historisch genootschap Maatschappij der Nederlandse Letterkunde. Bakhuizen van den Brink kreeg in 1861 van de regering het lidmaatschap opgedragen van de Hoge Raad van Adel, een adviescollege
op het gebied van adeldom en heraldiek.

(English translation:)

The influential historian/philosopher/literary critic Bakhuizen van den Brink is described as brilliant, loud, witty, helpful, versatile and flamboyant. An enormous debt - incurred by spending on parties, women and books - caused him to move abroad in 1843. During his eight-year stay in various European countries, he conducted research in archives and libraries. After returning in 1851, he became a civil servant at the State Archives in The Hague, which was then often disorderly and hidden away in a room in the Binnenhof. Thanks to Bakhuizen van den Brink, appointed as state archivist since 1854, the archive was taken to a higher level. He was also a professor at the University of Amsterdam and the driving force and editor of, among others, the literary magazine De Gids and De Nederlandsche Spectator. He was also a member of the literary-historical society Maatschappij der Nederlandse Letterkunde (“Dutch Literature Society”). In 1861, Bakhuizen van den Brink was appointed by the government to become a member of the Supreme Council of Nobility, an advisory board in the field of nobility and heraldry.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 28, 1810.

Overview: Reinier Cornelis Bakhuizen van den Brink (Amsterdam, February 28, 1810 – The Hague, July 15, 1865) was one of the most influential intellectuals in the Netherlands in his time. As a literary critic,
philosopher and historian, he championed the modern, liberal society characterized by democracy, individual freedom and debate.
(Submitted on November 12, 2023.)