South Side in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Thomas Biggers

Inscription. John Thomas Biggers was born to Paul and Cora Biggers in Gastonia, North Carolina. His artistic creativity emerged at a young age when he and his brother, Joe, crawled under their home and used clay to model the entire town of Gastonia. In 1941, Biggers enrolled at Hampton Institute (later Hampton University) in Virginia, intending to become a heating engineer. Instead he came under the artistic instruction of Viktor Lowenfeld, an Austrian Jew, and Biggers changed his major to art. His education was interrupted by service in the Navy, 1943-1945. The next year, he followed his teacher and mentor, Lowenfeld, to Pennsylvania State University, where Biggers earned his bachelor's, master's and doctorate degrees.

In 1949, Biggers and his wife, Hazel Hales Biggers, moved to Houston when he became head of a new art department at Texas State University for Negroes (now Texas Southern University). Biggers nurtured his students' artistic talents and required them to create murals on the walls of Hannah Hall. In 1957, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) gave him a grant to study and travel in Africa, an award that inspired future artistic works such as his renowned Web of Life mural. Throughout his career, Biggers won numerous awards for his own art, which portrayed "The spirit and style
of the Negro people." However, Jim Crow laws excluding African Americans from many institutions sometimes kept Biggers from receiving his own accolades. Ultimately, the artist was the subject of a major national retrospective and his art is included in major museum collections. Although Biggers passed away in 2001, his legacy lives on through his art and his students' murals.

As an artist Biggers is best known for his murals, although he was also well respected for his drawings, prints, and sculpture. His influences, including African art and Southern African-American culture, are clearly visible in his art. In the 1940s Biggers portrayed social realism by painting what he saw as a young African American. His art transformed during the 1950s, particularly after his trip to Africa, when he began painting pictures that portrayed traditional African culture. As Biggers aged, his murals became more abstract and symbolic. His works often contained shotgun houses, churches, or railroads, which were symbolic of Black culture, spiritual rebirth, and travel. Biggers died of a heart attack on January 25,
2001, at his home in Houston, Texas. His legacy remains visible in the murals that can be found on the walls of libraries, colleges, and other public buildings in Houston and throughout the South.
(Submitted on November 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)