Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Pieter Bor

Pieter Christiaenszoon Bor 1559-1635

Pieter Bor was van oorsprong notaris van beroep. Hij wijdde vrijwel zijn hele leven aan het beschrijven van de aanleiding en het verloop van de Tachtig- jarige Oorlog. Als tijdgenoot van deze opstand tegen het Spaanse gezag raadpleegde hij ooggetuigen en officiële stukken. De hoofdtitel van de eerste achttien -van de zevenendertig- delen is genaamd Oorsprongk, begin, en vervolgh der Nederlandsche oorlogen, beroerten, en borgerlyke oneenigheden. Na erkenning en financiële waardering door de Staten van Utrecht, die hem in 1602 jaargeld voor zijn geschiedwerk gaven, volgden in 1616 ook de Staten van Holland. Dankzij zijn benoeming tot rentmeester-generaal van Noord-Holland, waarbij hij de financien van stadhouder Frederik Hendrik van Oranje-Nassau beheerde, kon Bor zich volledig richten op het samenstellen van zijn geschiedwerk.

(English translation:)

Pieter Bor was originally a notary by profession. He devoted almost his entire life to describing the cause and course of the Eighty Years' War. As a contemporary of this uprising against
Spanish authority, he consulted eyewitnesses and official documents. The main title of the first eighteen - of the thirty-seven - parts is called Origin, Beginning and Continuation of the Dutch Wars, Commotions and Civil Disagreements. After recognition and financial appreciation by the States of Utrecht, who gave him annual allowances for his historical work in 1602, the States of Holland also followed suit in 1616. Thanks to his appointment as steward general of North Holland, where he managed the finances of Stadtholder Frederik Hendrik of Orange-Nassau, Bor was able to fully focus on compiling his historical work.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Pieter Bor, or Pieter Christiaensz Bor (1559-1635) was a Dutch Golden Age writer and historian… He is best known for the historical work he wrote during his years traveling through various cities, called Origin, Beginning, and Continuation of the Dutch Wars (Dutch title: Oorsprongk, Begin, en Vervolgh der Nederlantsche Oorlogen). This work, which was published in 37 installments from 1595-1601, is one of the longest publications generated in the 17th century. It was consolidated and published in 8 volumes in Amsterdam in 1679 and forms an important historic resource for the Dutch Revolt. Bor was a perfectionist who was careful to include both sides to every battle, transcribing documents from both the Dutch rebels and the Spanish Catholics. Many of the original documents have since been lost.
(Submitted on November 13, 2023.)