Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Titicus: An Industrial Center

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription. Mills first appeared along the Titicus River in the early part of the 18th century. Sawmills, the first to come, permitted the proprietors to build frame houses instead of rough log cabins. Titicus also boasted the largest tannery in town, which was owned by Jabez Mix Gilbert, known as “Uncle Mix.” Uncle Mix was known for his generosity towards the poor, and was a founder of the Methodist Church here. Later, his business was sold to David Valden whose homestead, built in 1857, still stands at 118 North Salem Rd. During the Civil War leather was shipped as far away as Chicago. Other businesses in the area were a bark mill, a flour and cider mill, and a hatting shop. A sawmill located on Sawmill Hill Road remains today as the only existing mill in Ridgefield.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 27.)

2. Markers on N Salem Road
Two different "Museum in the Streets" markers are found at this location. The Titicus Industrial Center Marker is the one on the left.
3. Ridgefield Markers
The marker can be seen in the photo to the right of the Ridgefield American Legion hall.