Southbelt / Ellington in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Genoa United Methodist Church

Inscription. In 1894, fourteen people met in the township of Genoa under the leadership of the Rev. J.R. Murray to organize the community's first Methodist congregation. On February 10, 1895, thirty-three people became charter members of the Genoa Methodist Episcopal Church South. A local sawmill owner donated two large pine trees to the congregation in 1898, and the resulting lumber was used to build the church's first structure. The congregation flourished, and a second structure was constructed in 1937. Property was acquired across the street in 1955 on the northeast corner of Palmsprings and Freecroft Drives for the construction of a new, larger facility that was completed two years later.

When the township of Genoa was annexed by the City of Houston during the mid-1960s, Genoa Methodist Church helped to retain a sense of community by sponsoring and hosting social events such as picnics and Easter egg hunts for area residents. Beginning in 1965, the Methodist Men's Club organized "Rodeo" and constructed a lighted arena adjacent to the church. When the arena was dismantled in the 1980s, a church vegetable garden took its place. The church began sponsoring Boy Scout Troop 171 during the 1970s and Troop 854 during the 1980s. The youth of the church belong to Umarmy, a national Methodist organization which enables youth to travel to different
cities to help those who are less fortunate. Genoa United Methodist Church also awards scholarships, supports an area food pantry and thrift store through the Interdenominational Southeast Area Ministries Organization, and regularly hosts civic clubs and town meetings within its facilities.
175 Years of Texas Independence 1836-2011

2. The view of he Genoa United Methodist Church and Marker from the sidewalk