Richmond in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Thanks and Remembrance

Inscription. In commemoration of the tenth anniversary of the terror attacks of September 11, 2002, the United States Consulate General in Vancouver, on behalf of the people of the United States, wishes to thank the people of British Columbia for their support and generosity following the events of that day.

Canadians received diverted passengers unable to land at their U.S. destinations, opening not only their airports, but also their homes and hearts.

Neither terrorism nor adversity can conquer free people, and we are grateful to stand with neighbors who are willing to share the burdens of trying times and to work together for good. Our profound gratitude goes to all Canadians for the many acts of kindness and support rendered in the wake of September 11, 2001.

Model School (approx. 8.6 kilometers away); Vancouver City Hall (approx. 8.7 kilometers away); Captain George Vancouver R.N. (approx. 8.7 kilometers away); Manzo Nagano (1853 - 1924) (approx. 8.8 kilometers away); Helena Gutteridge (approx. 8.8 kilometers away); Grauer Residence (approx. 8.9 kilometers away); Shaw House (approx. 8.9 kilometers away).

More about this marker. The marker is at Vancouver International Airport, on the departures level, very close to the control tower.