Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Cornelis van Alkemade

Cornelis van Alkemade 1654-1737

Notaris Cornelis van Alkemade had een grote passie voor het verleden. Hij verzamelde oude munten, medailles, documenten en (topografische) manuscripten. Door zijn vele publicaties genoot hij in zijn tijd aanzien als kenner van oudheden. In 1687 werd hij commies (administratief ambtenaar) voor convooien en licenten bij de Admiraliteit van de Maas in Rotterdam. Daardoor kon hij meer tijd aan zijn geschiedkundige interesse besteden. Hierbij werkte hij ook samen met zijn schoonzoon Pieter van der Schelling. Handgeschreven, geschiedkundige werken van Van Alkemade, door hem versierd met pentekeningen, zijn bewaard in het Gemeentearchief van Rotterdam. Over deze stad, waar hij tot aan zijn overlijden woonde en waar een straat en een hof naar hem zijn vernoemd, schreef hij een van zijn bekendste werken. Dit boek uit 1724, genaamd Rotterdamse heldendaden onder de stadvoogdy van den jongen heer Frans van Brederode, genaamt Jonker Fransen oorlog, gaat over de laatste jaren van de Hoekse en Kabeljauwse twisten. Ook naar Jonker Frans zijn in Rotterdam zowel een straat als
een hof vernoemd.

(English translation):

Notary Cornelis van Alkemade had a great passion for the past. He collected old coins, medals, documents and (topographical) manuscripts. Due to his many publications, he was respected in his time as an expert on antiquities. In 1687 he became the administrative officer for convoys and licenses at the Admiralty of the Maas in Rotterdam. This allowed him to devote more time to his historical interests. He also worked together with his son-in-law Pieter van der Schelling. Handwritten historical works by Van Alkemade, decorated by him with pen drawings, are preserved in the Rotterdam Municipal Archives. He wrote one of his best-known works about this city, where he lived until his death and where a street and a square are named after him. This book from 1724, called “Rotterdam Heroic Deeds under the city guardian of the young Mr. Frans van Brederode, namely the Jonker Fransen War”, is about the last years of the Hoekse and Kabeljauwse disputes. There is also both a street and a plaza in Rotterdam named after Jonker Frans, as well.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Cornelis van Alkemade Marker - wide view
series list.

Overview (in translation): Cornelis (or Kornelis) van Alkemade (Noordwijk, May 11, 1654 – Rotterdam, May 12, 1737) was a Dutch historian and a passionate collector of antiquities, both coins and old manuscripts. Through his many publications, Van Alkemade acquired great authority in his time as an expert on antiquities.
(Submitted on November 15, 2023.)