Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

The Olympic Cauldron

Inscription.
Following the longest national torch relay in Olympic History, the Olympic Cauldron was lit on February 12, 2010 marking the official opening of the Vancouver 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games.

Arriving from Athens, Greece, the Olympic Flame was broudly carried by 12,000 torchbearers on a 45,000 kilometer journey across the country, embracing Canadians in over 1,000 communities along the way in the excitement of the Games.

As the Flame made its way from coast to coast, it did much more than shine a light on the people and places that are truly Canadian. it carried with it a powerful message.

The Flame symbolizes the values that lie at the heart of the Games and Canadians - peace, friendship, and respect.

The Olympic Cauldron, proudly provided by FortisBC - as a legacy for British Columbia and Canada to keep the inspiring memories of the 2010 Olympic Games alive for all. The Olympic Cauldron will be lit on special occasions to celebrate major achievements and events.