Waterfront in Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Naval Reserve Building

Santa Barbara Waterfront Center

City of Santa Barbara
Historic Landmark
Constructed 1940
Designated July 18, 1995

This building was completed in 1943 as a joint project of the federal government and the City of Santa Barbara. Part of a larger naval base, it was used for port security, mine sweeper training, maintenance of U.S. Coast Guard vessels, and later, U.S. Naval Reserve functions. It was found eligible for the National Register of Historic Places and then designated a city landmark in 1994.

Erected 1995 by City of Santa Barbara.

2. Second Plaque
3. Naval Reserve Building
Now the Santa Barbara Waterfront Center, home of the Santa Barbara Maritime Museum. The marker is to the right of the door.
4. Naval Reserve Center - 1942
Historical photos on display in the lobby.