Lake Ivanhoe in Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lake Ivanhoe Residential Historic District

Inscription.
The Lake Ivanhoe Residential Historic District comprises parts of subdivisions platted by Walter Rose starting in 1921. Rose started naming the streets in his subdivisions for colleges, and, in 1925, the Cooper-Atha-Barr Company (CABCO) added more college-named streets in the first of nine subdivisions to be named College Park. Later, the larger community became known as College Park. The Lake Ivanhoe Residential Historic District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2010, reflects the pattern of development during the Florida Land Boom when developers platted new acres at the edge of the city and builders erected large numbers of residences of similar sizes and styles. They provided affordable homes for the growing middle-class population. A similar growth pattern followed World War II. The 262-acre district contains 1,000 buildings, of which 81 percent were listed as contributing to the historic character of the district. Varying in size and style, they date from the Florida Land Boom of the 1920s through the postwar 1950s. Only the 1882 Erricsson House at 19 West Princeton Street survives from pre-land boom College Park.

Erected 2023 by City of Orlando Commissioner Robert F. Stuart, the College Park Historical Society of Orlando, Orange Preservation Trust, and the
Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1202.)

More about this marker. Limited Street Parking.