Port Dover in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dollier and Galinée

Inscription.
Here, 1669-1670, wintered Dollier and Galinée with seven other Frenchmen, the first Europeans known to have ascended the Great Lakes to Sault Ste. Marie. The earthen mounds are the remains of their hut, which was at once residence, chapel and fort.

Ici, Dollier et Galinée ont passé l'hiver de 1669-1670, avec sept français, les premiers européens connus pour avoir remonté les lacs jusqu'au Sault Ste. Marie. Les mamelons indiquent l'endroit de leur logement. Qui était aussi chapelle et fort.

This site donated by O. C. and Bessie Ansley.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

In 1669 two Sulpician priests, Francois Dollier de Casson and Rene de Brehant de Galinee left Montreal on a missionary exploration of the West by way of the Great Lakes. Dr. James H. Coyne has translated their narrative of the expedition with an introduction and explanatory notes which add greatly to the interest of the original story.
(Submitted on November 17, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Dollier and Galinée Expedition 1669-1670