Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

The Gastown Steam Clock

Designed and Built by

— Raymond L. Saunders, Horologist —

Inscription. The world's first steam powered clock has been created for the enjoyment of everyone. The live steam winds the weights and blows the whistles. Every 4.5 minutes one steel weight will travel by steam power to the top of the clock. The gravity driven "falling ball" drive Douglas L. Smith. Each quarter hour the clock will sound the Westminster chimes. The large whistle was 'engineered' by will sound once on the hour. The steam is supplied by the underground system of central heat distributors limited. The component parts cost $42,000 and the clock weighs over two tons.

Steam clock (Wikipedia).
Overview: A steam clock is a clock which is fully or partially powered by a steam engine. Only a few functioning steam clocks exist, most designed and built by Canadian horologist Raymond Saunders for display in urban public spaces. Steam clocks built by Saunders are located in Otaru, Japan; Indianapolis, United States; and the Canadian cities of Vancouver, Whistler and Port Coquitlam, all in British Columbia. Steam clocks by other makers are installed in St Helier, Jersey and at the Chelsea Farmers' Market in London, England.

Although they are often styled to appear as 19th-century antiques, steam clocks are a more recent phenomenon inspired by the Gastown steam clock built by Saunders in 1977. One exception is the steam clock built in the 19th century by Birmingham engineer John Inshaw to demonstrate the versatility of steam power.
(Submitted on December 14, 2023.)

2. The Gastown Steam Clock