The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago Theater

Rapp and Rapp, architects; 1921

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. A distinctively American building type, the motion picture palace provided a fantasy environment in which fantasies of stage and screen could be enjoyed. This Beaux-Arts style building, with its elaborate decoration and grand proportions, was one of the first such buildings in the nation and is the oldest surviving in Chicago. Its upright sign and marquee are an unofficial emblem of Chicago.

Designated a Chicago Landmark on January 28, 1983 by the City Council of Chicago.
Jane M. Byrne, Mayor

Erected 1983 by Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks; City of Chicago.

1. History of The Chicago Theatre.
Excerpt: "The Chicago Theatre was the first large, lavish movie palace in America and was the prototype for all others. This beautiful movie palace was constructed for $4 million by theatre owners Barney and Abe Balaban and Sam and Morris Katz and designed by Cornelius and George Rapp. It was the flagship of the Balaban and Katz theatre chain."
(Submitted on November 21, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Chicago Landmark website: Chicago Theater. (Submitted on November 21, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

The marker is on the right; a second Chicago Landmark marker for the adjoining Page Brothers building is on the left.
3. Nighttime view of the Chicago Theatre
This marker is on the right side of the building, near the alley, recognizing the combination of the Chicago Theater with the Page Brothers Building next door.
5. Chicago Theater
The theater's iconic marquee, in a photo taken facing south from near Lake Street.
6. Roger Ebert medallion
This medallion in the sidewalk in front of the Chicago Theatre honors Roger Ebert, the long-time film critic for the Chicago Sun-Times. Ebert was best known as co-host of "At the Movies"—with the late Gene Siskel, namesake of a film center across the street from the Chicago Theatre.
7. Chicago Theatre
The Chicago Theatre and its iconic marquee, towering over State Street, is seen here from the platform for the CTA Green Line "L" train. The adjoining Page Brothers building is to the left of the marquee.
8. Chicago Theater
An exterior view from the 1920s of the Chicago Theater, where the 1921 film "Broken Chains" is playing.
9. Chicago Theatre
Note the marquee lists the film “Broadway Rose”, originally released in 1922.