The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Republic Building (Originally the Bell Building)

K.M. Vitzthum & Co., architect; 1924

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. Herbert Bell of the Bell & Zoller Coal Company commissioned this 23-story skyscraper in 1924. When completed, it was one of the first generation skyscrapers that sprang up on North Michigan Avenue as a result of Burnham and Bennett's 1909 Plan of Chicago. The building's tripartite composition and Corinthian columns exemplify the Classical Revival style of architecture, rendered in terra cotta manufactured in Chicago by the Northwestern Terra Cotta Company. In 1956, the building was renamed when it was purchased by the Old Republic Life Insurance Company.

Designated on December 8, 2010
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 2010 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

is at or near this postal address: 307 North Michigan Avenue, Chicago IL 60601, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The 333 N. Michigan Building, another Chicago Landmark building, is immediately next door to the left in this photo. In the background on the left, across the Chicago River, is the Wrigley Building.
3. Old Republic Building
A view of the building from across Michigan Avenue.