Near Mesch in Eijsden, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Welcome to Holland

— Liberation Route Europe —

(Dutch:)
'Welcome in Holland'
Ruim drie maanden na de landing in Normandie steekt de 30ste Amerikaanse Infanterie Divisie, bijgenaamd Old Hickory, 's morgens vroeg op 12 september 1944 vlak boven Visé de Belgisch-Nederlandse grens over. De bevrijding van Nederland neemt eindelijk een aanvang. In Mesch is hoofd der school Sjef Warnier ondanks de gevechten bovenal nieuwsgierig...

De provincie Limburg speelde een belangrijke rol tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Hier begon de bevrijding van Nederland, die gepaard ging met felle gevechten tussen de geallieerde en Duitse strijdkrachten. Ook startte hier de doorbraak naar Duitsland: het Rijnlandoffensief. Burgers raakten verwikkeld in dit oorlogsgeweld, een roulette die draaide om overleven of niet, om vreugde en verdriet. Als u de Liberation Route volgt hoort u hun belevenissen. Het verhaal van deze plek kunt u beluisteren via 0900-54 23 728 of gratis downloaden vanaf www.liberationroute.com of scan de QR-code.

(English:)
'Welcome to Holland'
It is early in the morning on 12th September 1944, approximately
three months after the Normandy landings. The American 30th Infantry Division, nicknamed 'Old Hickory', is heading across the Belgian border into the Netherlands from Visé. Finally, the liberation of the Netherlands has begun. Despite all of the fighting, the curiosity of the village's head teacher, Sjef Warnier, gets the better of him...

The province of Limburg played an important role in the Second World War. It was from here that the allied forces commenced the final push into Germany: the Rhineland Offensive which made possible the liberation of the Netherlands. For the civilians of the province it was an unpredictable time; a time of severe fighting and the contradictions of war: life and death, sadness and joy. Hear their stories as you travel along the Liberation Route. You can download the story for this location at www.liberationroute.com or scan the QR code.

(German:)
Rund drei Monate nach der Landung in der Normandie überquert die 30. Amerikanische Infanteriedivision, auch Old Hickory genannt, am frühen Morgen des 12. September 1944 nördlich von Visé die belgisch-niederländische Grenze. Die Befreiung der Niederlande nimmt endlich ihren Anfang. In Mesch ist Schulleiter Sjef Warnier trotz der Kämpfe vor allem neugierig...

Die Provinz Limburg spielte während des Zweiten Weltkriegs
2. Welcome to Holland Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here, mounted to a low rock next to an observation tower. One may climb up the tower. There are parking spaces for 3-4 cars. The border with Belgium is less than 200 meters to the east of this location.
eine wesentliche Rolle. Hier begann die Befreiung der Niederlande, die mit heftigen Gefechten zwischen den alliierten und den deutschen Streitkräften einherging. Zudem nahm hier der Durchbruch nach Deutschland seinen Anfang: die Rheinlandoffensive. In diese Kriegsgewalt wurden auch Zivilisten verwickelt - in einem Roulette um Leben und Tod, um Freude und Leid. Auf der Liberation Route hören Sie die Erlebnisse der Beteiligten. Die Geschichte dieses Ortes können Sie von der Website www.liberationroute.com herunterladen oder den QR-Code scannen.

Erected by Stichting Liberation Route Europe, Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds, Provincie Limburg, Gemeente Eijsden-Margraten, VVV Midden-Limburg. (Marker Number 212.)

Excerpt: Following the Normandy landings on 6th June 1944, there was an unimaginable number of soldiers working day and night to liberate Europe from the German occupying forces. It took them more than three months to eventually reach the Netherlands from the beaches of Normandy.

They fought heavily with the Germans during numerous battles at different places along the way. The Germans had no intention of surrendering, and put up unexpected and stiff resistance. This made the planned advance towards the Netherlands more difficult than anticipated.

However, early in the morning on 12th September 1944, the men of the American 30th Infantry Division finally crossed the Belgian-Dutch border just north of Visé. Seeds of doubt were sown in the minds of the German troops stationed in the region, and they had little choice. It was either retreat and retreat and run the risk of on-the-spot execution, stay put and be taken prisoner, or worse still: not living to tell the tale.

In Mesch, people could hear the loud rattling of the German troops clearly retreating with horse-drawn carriages filled to the brim with everything and anything of value that they could find. They were filled with fright at the sight of an American reconnaissance plane circling overhead. They wondered how far away the Americans were and decided to take cover in the village orchards and seize café van Hoven as field hospital. With their hearts in their mouths, they waited to see what would happen.
(Submitted on November 27, 2023.)