Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Remembering Pearl Harbor Day

Schreiner Institute
Kerrville, Texas

The reveille bugle blew at 5:45 a.m. that Sunday morning. Breakfast formation was at 7:15 am. so we showered, dressed, made up our beds, and reported for formation duty. After the battalion was assembled, the cadet adjutant gave a few announcements and then we marched to Schreiner Hall for breakfast. Church call, which was compulsory, sounded at 10 a.m. All cadets reported in their dress uniform. Following church formation, the cadets were dismissed to attend the church of their choice in town, and then returned to campus for the noon meal. After lunch, we were free until 5 p.m. Three friends and I hitchhiked to Kerrville and attended a movie. After the movie, we walked to the corner of the old Bluebonnet Hotel to hitchhike a ride to campus. As the four of us were standing there in our dress uniforms, a taxi pulled up in front of us, and the driver said, "You guys get in." We said, "Hey, wait a minute. We don't have a nickel." Since it cost a nickel to ride a taxi out to campus, we either hitchhiked or walked. We weren't interested in spending our money on taxi fare. I'll never forget what the driver said: "No, come on and get in. I'm gonna take you. Japan has bombed Pearl Harbor. You're all immediately due on the campus." The military commander at Schreiner had let
the whole town know that cadets should return to campus.

When we got to campus, the student officer-of-the-day and a professor of military science and tactics were standing at the school megaphone, and the bugler was calling cadets to formation. All 430 of us lined up and were told to go to our rooms; get the rifle, bayonet, and military belt that we had been issued; and return to formation. That evening, trucks arrived from Fort Sam Houston in San Antonio to collect all military equipment at Schreiner - our rifles, bayonets, two machine guns, and one thirty-seven-millimeter cannon. The rifles, machine guns, and cannon were immediately prepared for shipment to the West Coast. The equipment was needed for the army, which shows you how unprepared our country was for war. I have often thought about how ill prepared our country was at a time when Germany had already overrun most of Europe, and Japan was challenging us in the Pacific. I am still astonished to think that the U.S. Army needed our small stock of 430 rifles to defend the country, possibly against a Japanese attack in California.

Pearl Harbor changed America forever, and it had an immediate effect on Schreiner Institute. That night we were permitted to turn on our radios. "Taps" was delayed until eleven o'clock instead of the usual ten o'clock so we could listen to the news on the only station that
2. The Remembering Pearl Harbor Day Marker along the US and Texas flags
reached Kerrville - WOAI in San Antonio. At breakfast the next morning, we were told that after our eight o'clock class we should assemble in the auditorium to hear President Roosevelt's speech to Congress, which was followed by Congress's vote to declare that a state of war had existed with Japan since its attack the previous day. After lunch, classes resumed as usual, and that evening we were again allowed to listen to the radio. On Tuesday, classes were suspended at noon, and the entire student body marched with the Institute's band to the Kerr County Courthouse Square in downtown Kerrville. Between seven and ten thousand people were there. An announcer on the public address system gave more details about the disaster at Pearl Harbor and described the Congressional actions that had followed. There were patriotic speeches encouraging men who were eligible for the draft to enlist rather than wait to be called. It was a solemn occasion. People listened carefully to every spoken word and were in deep thought about the sacrifices for freedom. The band played the National Anthem; we all stood at strict attention and saluted. We ended with a prayer for our country. Afterward, we marched back to campus and resumed our usual activities for the afternoon. Pearl Harbor Day remains foremost embedded in my memory just as it remains embedded in the memory of many of my fellow cadets
3. The view of the Remembering Pearl Harbor Day Marker and war memorial
and fellow Americans. This day, although long ago, will always remain in my heart. Little did we know the immense contribution that would be required from not only Schreiner cadets, but from our entire country.

Frank Denius '42

Erected 2018 by Schreiner University.