Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mark Twain Cave Bur Oak

Inscription.
Hannibal, Missouri, on the Mississippi River was the home of Samuel Clemens from age 4 to 17. The Clemens family moved to the riverfront town in 1839. The limestone geology of the area with the many bluffs made caves quite common. In 1832 a large cave was discovered and named Simms Cave, a place of fascination for the local children. The place took on greater mystique when an eccentric doctor used it as a tomb for his young daughter's body. He placed the body in a copper cylinder thinking the cave's dry air would mummify her. In his autobiography, Clemens recounts one day when he played hooky from school and visited the cave. Thinking the resident bats would make fine pets, he put one in his pocket before returning home at the normal time. His mother went to put the jacket away and found the bat — caught! Writing as Mark Twain, Clemens describes Tom and Becky's adventure lost in McDougal's Cave — clearly a reference to his memories of Simms Cave. Today, the Mark Twain Cave is a popular tourist site and is marked by a large bur oak at the entrance, known as the Mark Twain Cave Bur Oak. Your tree is grown from a seed collected from this tree.

Erected by American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

Horticulture & Forestry. A significant historical year for this entry is 1839.

1. Mark Twain Cave Complex. Excerpt:
American Heritage Trees is honored to work with The Mark Twain Cave staff to collect seeds and propagate
2. Mark Twain Cave Bur Oak Marker & Tree
seedlings from the infamous Burr Oak and the Sycamore tree. The Mark Twain Cave Bur Oak, known as the Liberty Tree Burr Oak, still grows just outside the Mark Twain Cave in Hannibal. This special heritage tree was a seedling in 1721…over 50 years before the United States was created!
(Submitted on November 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. American Forests™ website. (Submitted on November 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mark Twain Cave Bur Oak Leaf Detail