Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Arlington Texas & Pacific Depot and Platform

Inscription. The new community of Arlington was founded around the Texas and Pacific (T&P) Railway line in 1875. The town grew quickly as residents of Johnson Station and other nearby settlements moved to take advantage of the economic boom. The first train arrived in Arlington on July 19, 1876. The station quickly became a social hub, as residents leisured near the depot to discover who or what arrived via the rail. By 1901, six trains stopped daily. Residents complained of the first depot's inadequacy, so when the old depot caught fire in 1902, T&P vowed a better facility. The new depot was highly praised by residents and visitors when it opened in 1904. Expansions were added shortly after. By 1917, the depot included a lobby, segregated waiting rooms and indoor restrooms, a bag room, a record room, and a freight room with an elevated plank platform. An iconic central tower housed office space. The Arlington Journal dubbed the depot's east platform "the coolest loafing place in town."

The train depot became the center of a city-wide act of benevolence in the years following World War II. In 1951, the Arlington community became aware of the plight of Königshofen, a West German town overwhelmed with East German refugees. Largely led by Ms. Velma Howell, Arlington residents pitched in to send aid supplies to the struggling town. Residents
and community officials gathered at the depot to see the supplies sent on their way. In total, four shipments of supplies would be sent between 1952 and 1954, establishing a long term bond between the two cities. The T&P depot was rebuilt in 1956. T&P discontinued passenger service in 1969 and demolished the depot the same year. Only the platform remained. Focused solely on freight, T&P moved offices to 401 N. Watson Rd., near the General Motors plant, ending decades as a social and civic center of downtown Arlington.

2. Arlington Texas & Pacific Depot and Platform Marker and surroundings

More about this marker. The historical marker is flanked by two interpretives, one describing more of the history of the train station and its incarnations, and the other about Arlington's sister city of Bad Königshofen, Germany.

Regarding Arlington Texas & Pacific Depot and Platform. The City of Arlington celebrated the 72nd anniversary of its Sister City partnership with Bad Königshofen, Germany, Wednesday, September 27, 2023, with a recommitment signing ceremony and the dedication of this new state historical marker in Downtown.

The Arlington community was invited to the event, set from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the historic train depot site just north of the
3. Arlington Sister City interpretive
George W. Hawkes Downtown Library at 100 S. Center St. Bürgermeister Thomas Helbling and a delegation from Bad Königshofen attended the event, which also included city leaders, members of the Sister Cities of Arlington, Texas, and special guests former City Council member Doland Maner and Victor Vandergriff and family, among others.

4. Arlington Texas & Pacific Depot interpretive