Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Schreiner College (Schreiner Institute)

Inscription. Kerrville leaders began to envision a college in the early days of the 20th century. Negotiations with the Presbyterian Synod of Texas were pursued from 1904, when plans were made for an annual camp meeting that might one day evolve into a boys' school.

In 1914, local businessman Charles Schreiner (1838-1927) announced his plan to donate 140 acres of land and at least $100,000 to the Synod of Texas to fund the Charles Schreiner Institute for Boys. The plan was delayed by World War I. Finally, on September 18, 1923, the school's opening ceremonies were held, with James J. Delaney (1879-1959) as president. Ninety-five students were enrolled in the first year. The school stressed military discipline and religious instruction as a backdrop for general education.

In 1932, girls were admitted as day students. Many students and younger faculty left Schreiner for military service and defense work during World War II, and a naval flight school was established at the institute for the war's duration. Sixty-six alumni lost their lives in World War II. Military training became optional in 1957. In 1971, the board of trustees voted to discontinue military training. Female boarding students were enrolled, and the recruitment of minority and disadvantaged students was instituted. The last high school class graduated in 1976.

In
1984 the school became a four-year baccalaureate college. Schreiner College continues to evolve as one of Texas' leading private institutions.

Schreiner University (Submitted on November 30, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The original Schreiner College (Schreiner Institute) building