Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Moon Sycamore

Inscription.
Apollo XIV was launched on January 31, 1971, from Kennedy Space Center and was the third lunar landing. The entire mission lasted for 9 hours, 1 minute and 57 seconds, carrying three Americans: Captain Alan Shepard, USN; Major Stuart Roosa, USAF; and Cdr. Edgar Mitchell, USN. Once reaching the Moon, Shepard and Mitchell went to the surface where they walked 1.7 miles while Roosa kept the craft in orbit. Stuart "Smoky" Roosa, a former smoke jumper for the U.S. Forest Service, had always felt a special fondness for the agency tasked with protecting and preserving the nation's forests. So when he learned he would fly to the Moon, he was determined to “fly something in honor of the Forest Service.” The Service suggested seeds collected from across the country. The seeds included those from an American sycamore. Roosa's efforts were an unprecedented mix of forestry and astronautics. The Moon Sycamore still stands today as a living tribute to that effort. Your tree is grown from a seed taken from the Moon Sycamore.

Erected by American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

1. Moon Tree (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Moon trees are trees grown from seeds taken into orbit around the Moon, initially by Apollo 14 in 1971, and later by Artemis 1 in 2022. The idea was first proposed by Edward P. Cliff, then the Chief of the United States Forest Service, who
2. Moon Sycamore Marker & Tree
convinced Stuart Roosa, the Command Module Pilot on the Apollo 14 mission, to bring a small canister containing about 500 seeds aboard the module in 1971. Seeds for the experiment were chosen from five species of tree: loblolly pine, sycamore, sweetgum, redwood, and Douglas fir. After the flight, the seeds were sent to the southern Forest Service station in Gulfport, Mississippi, and to the western station in Placerville, California, with the intent to germinate them. Nearly all the seeds germinated successfully, and after a few years, the Forest Service had about 420 seedlings. The Moon Tree Foundation is an organization run by Roosa's daughter, Rosemary, which seeks to plant Moon trees in regions around the world. The foundation sponsors and hosts ceremonies to plant new trees, with seeds produced by the original generation of trees that grew from the seeds carried by Roosa.
(Submitted on November 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. American Forests™ website. (Submitted on November 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Moon Sycamore Leaf Detail